Kodiak weather in January: Kodiak, Alaska: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Kodiak in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 31°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 19 days in a normal January, 8.35 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −3°C, 212 mm of precipitation and 37 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationKodiak Airport
- Station IDUSW00025501
- Location57.75°N 152.49°W
- Elevation80 ft (24 m)
- Population5,399
- Jan 36° 26°
- Feb 38° 27°
- Mar 39° 28°
- Apr 45° 34°
- May 52° 40°
- Jun 57° 46°
- Jul 62° 51°
- Aug 63° 50°
- Sep 57° 44°
- Oct 48° 36°
- Nov 41° 30°
- Dec 37° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Kodiak in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 31.2°F. January is 0.7°F cooler than December and 1.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Kodiak and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 36°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 27°F and 36°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 62%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 6 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 26°F | 61% | 43% | 6 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 6 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h |
| January 11 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h |
| January 12 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h |
| January 13 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 44% | 7 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 26°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 7 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 8 h |
| January 28 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 8 h |
| January 29 | 36°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 8 h |
| January 30 | 37°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 8 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 37°F | 27°F | 62% | 43% | 8 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 26°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 8.35 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 190.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 14.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 6 h 40 min to 8 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 52%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00025501; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Kodiak in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 62% on average, highest around January 16 (62%). In all, 8.35 in falls on 19 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Kodiak, 22 nights fall to freezing, 8 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.5 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 11 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00025501.
How humid and windy is Kodiak in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 33°F with 75% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 30°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 11.5 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 30°F | 24°F | 81% | 11.5 mph | 30% |
| 9 a.m. | 29°F | 24°F | 81% | 11.1 mph | 20% |
| noon | 32°F | 25°F | 77% | 11.3 mph | 22% |
| 3 p.m. | 33°F | 26°F | 75% | 12.2 mph | 21% |
| 6 p.m. | 31°F | 25°F | 79% | 11.6 mph | 21% |
| 9 p.m. | 30°F | 25°F | 81% | 11.4 mph | 23% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00025501. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Kodiak?
The warmest January temperature on Kodiak's official record (since 1913) is 54°F, on January 31, 1963; the coldest is −16°F, on January 28, 1989. The wettest January brought 17.18 in (2003); the snowiest, 53.4 inches (2012).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.2°F: 2021 34.2°F (+3.0), 2022 30.7°F (−0.5), 2023 34.2°F (+3.0), 2024 29.5°F (−1.7), 2025 35.6°F (+4.4), 2026 30.2°F (−1.0). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.2°F | +3.0°F | 13.73 in |
| 2022 | 30.7°F | −0.5°F | 8.41 in |
| 2023 | 34.2°F | +3.0°F | 7.38 in |
| 2024 | 29.5°F | −1.7°F | 5.26 in |
| 2025 | 35.6°F | +4.4°F | 12.82 in |
| 2026 | 30.2°F | −1.0°F | 9.08 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ADQthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00025501. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Kodiak compare across Alaska?
Across the 85 places PlainClimate covers in Alaska, January normal highs run from −11°F in Chicken to 41°F in Metlakatla; Kodiak's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.