Huntington, West Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Huntington's normal year runs from 26°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 45.1 inches of precipitation and 20 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.6°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,146 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHuntington Tri-State Airport
- Station IDUSW00003860
- Location38.37°N 82.56°W
- Elevation824 ft (251 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population44,942
On October 14, the normal high in Huntington is 69°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Huntington.
- Jan 43° 26°
- Feb 47° 29°
- Mar 57° 36°
- Apr 69° 46°
- May 76° 54°
- Jun 83° 62°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 86° 65°
- Sep 80° 58°
- Oct 69° 46°
- Nov 57° 37°
- Dec 47° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Huntington each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 26°F. The most precipitation falls in July (5.08 in), the least in October (3.02 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F | 26°F | 34.8°F | 3.10 | 6.0 | 13 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 47°F | 29°F | 38.2°F | 3.37 | 5.8 | 12 | <1 | 19 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 57°F | 36°F | 46.4°F | 4.16 | 4.3 | 14 | <1 | 13 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 69°F | 46°F | 57.2°F | 3.91 | 0.3 | 13 | <1 | 3 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 54°F | 65.2°F | 4.51 | 0.0 | 14 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 83°F | 62°F | 72.9°F | 4.20 | 0.0 | 13 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 86°F | 66°F | 76.4°F | 5.08 | 0.0 | 12 | 9 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 86°F | 65°F | 75.2°F | 3.95 | 0.0 | 10 | 7 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 80°F | 58°F | 68.7°F | 3.16 | 0.0 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 69°F | 46°F | 57.4°F | 3.02 | 0.2 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 57°F | 37°F | 46.6°F | 3.07 | 0.5 | 10 | <1 | 12 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 30°F | 38.6°F | 3.57 | 2.7 | 13 | <1 | 19 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 46°F | 56.5°F | 45.10 | 19.8 | 142 | 25 | 90 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −3°C | 1.6°C | 79 mm | 15 cm |
| February | 8°C | −2°C | 3.4°C | 86 mm | 15 cm |
| March | 14°C | 2°C | 8.0°C | 106 mm | 11 cm |
| April | 20°C | 8°C | 14.0°C | 99 mm | 1 cm |
| May | 25°C | 12°C | 18.4°C | 115 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 17°C | 22.7°C | 107 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 19°C | 24.7°C | 129 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 18°C | 24.0°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 80 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 20°C | 8°C | 14.1°C | 77 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 14°C | 3°C | 8.1°C | 78 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 8°C | −1°C | 3.7°C | 91 mm | 7 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003860; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Huntington?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003860.
When is the last frost in Huntington?
In Huntington, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 14 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 141 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after March 28
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 261 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 7
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 195 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 220 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 5 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Huntington in zone 7a across its 4 ZIP code areas (7a in 25701, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Huntington's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 3°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in West Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00003860; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Huntington ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Huntington's 4 ZIP code areas are all in zone 7a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Huntington?
In a normal year in Huntington, 25 days a year reach 90°F, 90 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 142 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 25a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 90a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 16high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 142a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 6a normal year
The highest temperature in Huntington's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1891) is 108°F, on July 28, 1930; the lowest is −24°F, on February 9, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 62.44 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 55.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003860; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record HTSthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Huntington, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 65°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 66°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (24°F). February is the windiest month (6.9 mph on average), and August has the most clear or nearly clear hours (65%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F | 66% | 54% | 6.4 mph | 41% | 47% |
| February | 29°F | 63% | 50% | 6.9 mph | 41% | 47% |
| March | 36°F | 56% | 42% | 6.8 mph | 50% | 35% |
| April | 47°F | 63% | 46% | 5.9 mph | 53% | 29% |
| May | 59°F | 72% | 53% | 4.9 mph | 55% | 23% |
| June | 65°F | 73% | 54% | 4.6 mph | 62% | 15% |
| July | 66°F | 75% | 55% | 4.1 mph | 62% | 15% |
| August | 64°F | 75% | 52% | 4.0 mph | 65% | 16% |
| September | 53°F | 73% | 49% | 4.7 mph | 62% | 22% |
| October | 40°F | 66% | 48% | 5.3 mph | 55% | 32% |
| November | 32°F | 68% | 54% | 6.0 mph | 47% | 42% |
| December | 27°F | 70% | 58% | 6.4 mph | 38% | 52% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003860. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Huntington?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Huntington, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 60% | 1.9 |
| February | 60% | 2.6 |
| March | 65% | 3.7 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 77% | 5.9 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 78% | 4.5 |
| October | 72% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.3 |
| December | 59% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Huntington need?
A normal year in Huntington brings 4,321 heating degree days, 20% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,234 cooling degree days, 36% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,052 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 936 | 0 |
| February | 751 | 0 |
| March | 581 | 6 |
| April | 266 | 31 |
| May | 97 | 103 |
| June | 9 | 244 |
| July | 0 | 354 |
| August | 1 | 316 |
| September | 43 | 153 |
| October | 263 | 26 |
| November | 554 | 2 |
| December | 820 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,321 | 1,234 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003860. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Huntington been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 58.0°F, 1.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 56.5°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.0°F | +0.5°F | – | – |
| 2022 | 56.4°F | −0.1°F | 45.82 | 23.0 |
| 2023 | 58.2°F | +1.7°F | 33.79 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 60.2°F | +3.7°F | 42.54 | 11.9 |
| 2025 | 58.0°F | +1.5°F | 50.43 | 32.6 |
Over 74 complete years from 1950 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.9°F per century (+0.16°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00003860; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Huntington's climate compare?
Huntington is warmer than 59 of the other 62 places with their own NOAA record in West Virginia, and wetter than 21. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 56.5°F is warmer than 65%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Huntington is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
What do Huntington's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Huntington. This page uses Huntington Tri-State Airport; the other differs by site and elevation, and the linked ones have pages of their own:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Sewage Plant USC00464397 | 5 mi W | 520 ft | 56.3°F | 25°F | 87°F | 45.3 | 10 | April 12 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Huntington's climate
What is the coldest month in Huntington?
January, with a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 26°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Huntington?
Yes: 20 inches in a normal year, falling on 15 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (6.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Huntington?
July, with 5.08 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.02 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Huntington in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Huntington in zone 7a across its 4 ZIP code areas (7a in 25701, the largest). By the same method at Huntington's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 3°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Huntington?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 14; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Huntington in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- West Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Huntington Sewage Plant, WV3 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- South Point, OH4 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Ashland, KY7 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Pea Ridge, WV14 miles from this station, 57.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made