Pea Ridge, West Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Pea Ridge's normal year runs from 27°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 46.6 inches of precipitation and 10 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 14.1°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,184 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPea Ridge Psd
- Station IDUSC00466912
- Location38.42°N 82.30°W
- Elevation584 ft (178 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (census place)7,188
On October 14, the normal high in Pea Ridge is 71°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 32%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Pea Ridge.
- Jan 44° 27°
- Feb 49° 29°
- Mar 59° 35°
- Apr 71° 44°
- May 78° 54°
- Jun 86° 63°
- Jul 89° 67°
- Aug 87° 66°
- Sep 82° 58°
- Oct 71° 46°
- Nov 58° 36°
- Dec 48° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Pea Ridge each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 27°F. The most precipitation falls in July (5.67 in), the least in November (2.86 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 27°F | 35.5°F | 3.42 | 4.6 | 13 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 49°F | 29°F | 38.8°F | 3.28 | 2.5 | 13 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 59°F | 35°F | 46.7°F | 4.16 | 1.1 | 13 | <1 | 17 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 44°F | 57.6°F | 3.85 | 0.1 | 12 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 78°F | 54°F | 66.2°F | 4.76 | 0.0 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 86°F | 63°F | 74.1°F | 4.09 | 0.0 | 13 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 89°F | 67°F | 77.8°F | 5.67 | 0.0 | 13 | 10 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 87°F | 66°F | 76.4°F | 4.53 | 0.0 | 10 | 8 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 82°F | 58°F | 69.9°F | 3.38 | 0.0 | 9 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 46°F | 58.3°F | 2.87 | 0.0 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 36°F | 47.1°F | 2.86 | 0.5 | 10 | <1 | 15 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 48°F | 31°F | 39.5°F | 3.73 | 0.8 | 13 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 68°F | 46°F | 57.3°F | 46.60 | 9.6 | 142 | 31 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −3°C | 1.9°C | 87 mm | 12 cm |
| February | 9°C | −2°C | 3.8°C | 83 mm | 6 cm |
| March | 15°C | 2°C | 8.2°C | 106 mm | 3 cm |
| April | 22°C | 7°C | 14.2°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 26°C | 12°C | 19.0°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 17°C | 23.4°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 19°C | 25.4°C | 144 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 31°C | 19°C | 24.7°C | 115 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 28°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 21°C | 8°C | 14.6°C | 73 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 15°C | 2°C | 8.4°C | 73 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 9°C | −1°C | 4.2°C | 95 mm | 2 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00466912; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Pea Ridge?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00466912.
When is the last frost in Pea Ridge?
In Pea Ridge, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 8 in half of years and after April 25 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 1 in half of years and before October 19 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 81 year in 10 after April 25; 9 in 10 after March 26
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 11 year in 10 before October 19; 9 in 10 before November 13
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 205 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 229 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 28 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Pea Ridge in zone 7a in ZIP code 25705.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in West Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00466912; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Pea Ridge?
In a normal year in Pea Ridge, 31 days a year reach 90°F, 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 142 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 31a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 142a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 5a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00466912.
How sunny is Pea Ridge?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Pea Ridge, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 60% | 1.9 |
| February | 60% | 2.6 |
| March | 65% | 3.7 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 77% | 5.9 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 78% | 4.5 |
| October | 72% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.3 |
| December | 59% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Pea Ridge need?
A normal year in Pea Ridge brings 4,166 heating degree days, 22% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,404 cooling degree days, 55% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,267 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 913 | 0 |
| February | 734 | 1 |
| March | 573 | 5 |
| April | 252 | 30 |
| May | 88 | 125 |
| June | 5 | 278 |
| July | 0 | 397 |
| August | 1 | 356 |
| September | 33 | 180 |
| October | 242 | 33 |
| November | 538 | 1 |
| December | 789 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,166 | 1,404 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00466912. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Pea Ridge been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 55.4°F, 1.9°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 57.3°F. 0 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.3°F | at normal | 49.10 | 9.7 |
| 2022 | 55.9°F | −1.4°F | 52.33 | 16.2 |
| 2023 | 57.0°F | −0.3°F | 37.80 | 1.1 |
| 2025 | 55.4°F | −1.9°F | 53.66 | 9.2 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00466912. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Pea Ridge's climate compare?
Pea Ridge is warmer than 60 of the other 62 places with their own NOAA record in West Virginia, and wetter than 25. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 57.3°F is warmer than 67%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Pea Ridge is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Pea Ridge share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Barboursville, WV4,326 people · 1 mi S
- Milton, WV2,799 people · 9 mi E
- Lesage, WV1,165 people · 5 mi N
- Proctorville, OH499 people · 5 mi W
- Miller, OH466 people · 8 mi N
- Athalia, OH269 people · 6 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Pea Ridge's climate
What is the coldest month in Pea Ridge?
January, with a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 27°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 67°F at night).
Does it snow in Pea Ridge?
Yes: 10 inches in a normal year, falling on 9 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (4.6 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Pea Ridge?
July, with 5.67 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 2.86 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Pea Ridge in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Pea Ridge in zone 7a in ZIP code 25705.
How late can frost come in Pea Ridge?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 8; in one year in ten it comes after April 25. Waiting until April 25 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- West Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Huntington Sewage Plant, WV12 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- Hamlin, WV14 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Huntington, WV14 miles from this station, 56.5°F a year
- South Point, OH16 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made