Hollins, Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Hollins's normal year runs from 25°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 45.7 inches of precipitation and 11 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.1°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,161 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationRoanoke (8 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00447278
- Location37.36°N 79.96°W
- Elevation1,157 ft (353 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (census place)17,005
On October 14, the normal high in Hollins is 69°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 31%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hollins.
- Jan 46° 25°
- Feb 49° 27°
- Mar 58° 33°
- Apr 68° 42°
- May 76° 51°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 86° 64°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 69° 45°
- Nov 58° 34°
- Dec 49° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Hollins each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 25°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.20 in), the least in February (2.73 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46°F | 25°F | 35.5°F | 3.30 | 2.8 | 9 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 49°F | 27°F | 37.9°F | 2.73 | 4.8 | 9 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 58°F | 33°F | 45.5°F | 3.78 | 1.0 | 11 | <1 | 15 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 42°F | 55.2°F | 3.98 | 0.1 | 12 | <1 | 2 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 51°F | 63.5°F | 4.42 | 0.0 | 14 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 82°F | 60°F | 71.1°F | 5.20 | 0.0 | 13 | 5 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 86°F | 64°F | 75.1°F | 4.67 | 0.0 | 12 | 11 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 85°F | 63°F | 73.9°F | 3.77 | 0.0 | 12 | 8 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 56°F | 67.6°F | 4.33 | 0.0 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 69°F | 45°F | 56.7°F | 3.16 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 34°F | 46.0°F | 3.03 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 12 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 49°F | 29°F | 38.6°F | 3.33 | 2.7 | 10 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 44°F | 55.5°F | 45.70 | 11.4 | 129 | 28 | 97 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8°C | −4°C | 1.9°C | 84 mm | 7 cm |
| February | 10°C | −3°C | 3.3°C | 69 mm | 12 cm |
| March | 14°C | 1°C | 7.5°C | 96 mm | 3 cm |
| April | 20°C | 6°C | 12.9°C | 101 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.5°C | 112 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 21.7°C | 132 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 23.9°C | 119 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 23.3°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.7°C | 80 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 14°C | 1°C | 7.8°C | 77 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 9°C | −2°C | 3.7°C | 85 mm | 7 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00447278; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Hollins?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, August, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00447278.
When is the last frost in Hollins?
In Hollins, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 11 in half of years and after May 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 28 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 111 year in 10 after May 2; 9 in 10 after March 28
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 281 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 9
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 198 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 222 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 30 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Hollins in zone 7b across its 2 ZIP code areas (7b in 24019, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Hollins's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 8°F (20 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00447278; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Hollins ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Hollins's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 7b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Hollins?
In a normal year in Hollins, 28 days a year reach 90°F, 97 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 129 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 28a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 97a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 6high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 129a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 3a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 101°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is −1°F, on January 25, 2026.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2020, with 68.75 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 52.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00447278; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00447278. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Hollins?
Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hollins, 4.2 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (78%) and February the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.3 |
| February | 70% | 3.1 |
| March | 71% | 4.1 |
| April | 73% | 5.2 |
| May | 73% | 5.7 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 78% | 6.0 |
| August | 77% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.4 |
| October | 75% | 3.5 |
| November | 76% | 2.7 |
| December | 70% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Hollins need?
A normal year in Hollins brings 4,432 heating degree days, 18% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,014 cooling degree days, 12% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,680 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 914 | 0 |
| February | 757 | 0 |
| March | 606 | 2 |
| April | 309 | 13 |
| May | 117 | 69 |
| June | 13 | 196 |
| July | 1 | 313 |
| August | 3 | 278 |
| September | 48 | 126 |
| October | 275 | 17 |
| November | 571 | 1 |
| December | 818 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,432 | 1,014 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00447278. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Hollins been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 57.1°F, 1.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 55.5°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.7°F | +1.2°F | 41.32 | 5.1 |
| 2022 | 56.0°F | +0.5°F | 56.07 | 7.9 |
| 2023 | 57.3°F | +1.8°F | 42.79 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 58.4°F | +2.9°F | 42.17 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 57.1°F | +1.6°F | 41.06 | 10.1 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00447278. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Hollins's climate compare?
Hollins is warmer than 36 of the other 80 places with their own NOAA record in Virginia, and wetter than 36. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.5°F is warmer than 62%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hollins is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Hollins share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Daleville, VA3,166 people · 4 mi NE
- Blue Ridge, VA3,112 people · 8 mi E
- Cloverdale, VA3,095 people · 3 mi E
- Laymantown, VA1,843 people · 5 mi E
- Fincastle, VA823 people · 11 mi NE
- Troutville, VA468 people · 6 mi NE
- New Castle, VA122 people · 13 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Hollins's climate
What is the coldest month in Hollins?
January, with a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 25°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Hollins?
Yes: 11 inches in a normal year, falling on 5 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (4.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Hollins?
June, with 5.20 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.73 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Hollins in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Hollins in zone 7b across its 2 ZIP code areas (7b in 24019, the largest). By the same method at Hollins's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 8°F (20 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Hollins?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 11; in one year in ten it comes after May 2. Waiting until May 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Roanoke, VA3 miles from this station, 58.1°F a year
- Buchanan, VA19 miles from this station, 56.6°F a year
- Copper Hill, VA22 miles from this station, 51.2°F a year
- Bedford, VA25 miles from this station, 57.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made