Hillsboro weather in January: Hillsboro, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hillsboro in January has a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 46°F on the 1st to 49°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 19 days in a normal January, 5.27 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of 1°C, 134 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPortland-Hillsboro Airport
- Station IDUSW00094261
- Location45.54°N 122.95°W
- Elevation204 ft (62 m)
- Population110,337
- Jan 47° 34°
- Feb 51° 34°
- Mar 56° 37°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 69° 45°
- Jun 74° 49°
- Jul 82° 52°
- Aug 82° 52°
- Sep 76° 48°
- Oct 64° 41°
- Nov 53° 37°
- Dec 46° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hillsboro in January?
The normal high is 47°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 40.4°F. January is 0.6°F warmer than December and 1.9°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Hillsboro and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 46°F on January 1 to 49°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 38°F and 43°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 65%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 33°F | 65% | 41% |
| January 8 | 47°F | 34°F | 65% | 40% |
| January 15 | 47°F | 34°F | 63% | 39% |
| January 22 | 48°F | 34°F | 61% | 37% |
| January 31 | 49°F | 33°F | 59% | 35% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 33°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 46°F | 33°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 46°F | 33°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 46°F | 33°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 46°F | 33°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 46°F | 34°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 46°F | 34°F | 65% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 47°F | 34°F | 65% | 40% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 47°F | 34°F | 64% | 40% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 47°F | 34°F | 64% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 47°F | 34°F | 64% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 47°F | 34°F | 64% | 39% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 47°F | 34°F | 63% | 39% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 47°F | 34°F | 63% | 39% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 47°F | 34°F | 63% | 39% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 47°F | 34°F | 63% | 39% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 47°F | 34°F | 62% | 38% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 48°F | 34°F | 62% | 38% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 48°F | 34°F | 62% | 38% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 48°F | 34°F | 62% | 37% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 48°F | 34°F | 61% | 37% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 48°F | 34°F | 61% | 37% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 48°F | 34°F | 61% | 37% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 48°F | 34°F | 61% | 36% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 48°F | 34°F | 60% | 36% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 48°F | 34°F | 60% | 36% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 48°F | 34°F | 60% | 36% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 49°F | 34°F | 60% | 35% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 49°F | 34°F | 60% | 35% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 49°F | 34°F | 59% | 35% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 49°F | 33°F | 59% | 35% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 47°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 34°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 5.27 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 190.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 13
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 54%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094261; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hillsboro in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 62% on average, highest around January 1 (65%). In all, 5.27 in falls on 19 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Hillsboro, 13 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094261.
How humid and windy is Hillsboro in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 48°F with 69% relative humidity and a dew point of 38°F; at 6 a.m. it is 38°F with 91% humidity. The wind averages 4.7 mph, most often from the south-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 38°F | 35°F | 91% | 3.9 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 39°F | 36°F | 89% | 4.4 mph | – |
| noon | 45°F | 38°F | 76% | 5.7 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 48°F | 38°F | 69% | 6.7 mph | 34% |
| 6 p.m. | 44°F | 38°F | 78% | 5.2 mph | 38% |
| 9 p.m. | 41°F | 37°F | 86% | 4.4 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094261. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Hillsboro?
The warmest January temperature on Hillsboro's official record (since 1929) is 64°F, on January 27, 1940; the coldest is −14°F, on January 21, 1930. The wettest January brought 11.99 in (1953); the snowiest, 42.4 inches (1950).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.4°F: 2021 43.0°F (+2.6), 2022 39.8°F (−0.6), 2023 41.5°F (+1.1), 2024 40.2°F (−0.2), 2025 39.1°F (−1.3), 2026 40.3°F (−0.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.0°F | +2.6°F | 7.86 in |
| 2022 | 39.8°F | −0.6°F | 4.29 in |
| 2023 | 41.5°F | +1.1°F | 3.48 in |
| 2024 | 40.2°F | −0.2°F | 9.66 in |
| 2025 | 39.1°F | −1.3°F | 1.69 in |
| 2026 | 40.3°F | −0.1°F | 2.82 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HIOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094261. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hillsboro compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Hillsboro's is 47°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.