Hemet weather in March: Hemet, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Hemet in March has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 47°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 68°F on the 1st to 73°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal March, 1.62 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 8°C, 41 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationHemet
- Station IDUSC00043896
- Location33.74°N 116.89°W
- Elevation1,811 ft (552 m)
- Population92,912
- Jan 66° 44°
- Feb 67° 46°
- Mar 71° 47°
- Apr 75° 50°
- May 81° 54°
- Jun 89° 56°
- Jul 96° 65°
- Aug 97° 66°
- Sep 92° 62°
- Oct 82° 55°
- Nov 73° 49°
- Dec 65° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hemet in March?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 47°F, for a daily mean of 59.0°F. March is 2.8°F warmer than February and 3.4°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Hemet and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 68°F on March 1 to 73°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 56°F and 62°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 19%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 68°F | 47°F | 19% | 14% |
| March 8 | 69°F | 48°F | 17% | 13% |
| March 15 | 71°F | 47°F | 15% | 11% |
| March 22 | 72°F | 47°F | 14% | 9% |
| March 31 | 73°F | 47°F | 12% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 27)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 68°F | 47°F | 19% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 68°F | 47°F | 19% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 68°F | 47°F | 19% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 69°F | 47°F | 19% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 69°F | 47°F | 18% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 69°F | 48°F | 18% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 69°F | 48°F | 18% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 69°F | 48°F | 17% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 70°F | 48°F | 17% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 70°F | 48°F | 17% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 70°F | 48°F | 16% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 70°F | 48°F | 16% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 70°F | 48°F | 16% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 70°F | 48°F | 16% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 71°F | 47°F | 15% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 71°F | 47°F | 15% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 71°F | 47°F | 15% | 11% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 71°F | 47°F | 15% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 71°F | 47°F | 14% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 72°F | 47°F | 14% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 72°F | 47°F | 14% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 72°F | 47°F | 14% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 72°F | 47°F | 13% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 72°F | 47°F | 13% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 72°F | 47°F | 13% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 72°F | 47°F | 13% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 73°F | 47°F | 13% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 73°F | 47°F | 12% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 73°F | 47°F | 12% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 73°F | 47°F | 12% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 73°F | 47°F | 12% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 47°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.62 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 19
- Days at 80°F or more
- 8
- Sunshine
- 88%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043896; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hemet in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around March 1 (19%). In all, 1.62 in falls on 4 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Hemet, 1 days reach 90°F and 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043896.
What are the records for March in Hemet?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.0°F: 2021 55.2°F (−3.8), 2022 61.9°F (+2.9), 2023 51.4°F (−7.6). 1 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.2°F | −3.8°F | 1.90 in |
| 2022 | 61.9°F | +2.9°F | 0.77 in |
| 2023 | 51.4°F | −7.6°F | 7.69 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00043896. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Hemet compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Hemet's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.