Hayward weather in January: Hayward, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hayward in January has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 51°F, rising from 59°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.91 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 6°C, 74 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHayward Air Terminal
- Station IDUSW00093228
- Location37.65°N 122.11°W
- Elevation43 ft (13 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population158,440
- Jan 59° 43°
- Feb 62° 45°
- Mar 64° 47°
- Apr 67° 50°
- May 69° 52°
- Jun 74° 55°
- Jul 75° 57°
- Aug 76° 58°
- Sep 77° 58°
- Oct 74° 54°
- Nov 65° 47°
- Dec 59° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hayward in January?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 51.2°F. January is 0.0°F warmer than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Hayward and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 59°F on January 1 to 60°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 49°F and 53°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% |
| January 8 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 15 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 22 | 60°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% |
| January 31 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 59°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 59°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 60°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 60°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 60°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 43°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.91 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093228; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hayward in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 1 (32%). In all, 2.91 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Hayward, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093228.
What are the records for January in Hayward?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 79°F, on January 18, 2021; the coldest is 28°F, on January 15, 2007. The wettest January brought 7.97 in (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 51.2°F: 2021 52.5°F (+1.3), 2022 52.1°F (+0.9), 2023 51.5°F (+0.3), 2024 54.6°F (+3.4), 2025 52.6°F (+1.4), 2026 53.1°F (+1.9). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.5°F | +1.3°F | 2.90 in |
| 2022 | 52.1°F | +0.9°F | 0.30 in |
| 2023 | 51.5°F | +0.3°F | 7.97 in |
| 2024 | 54.6°F | +3.4°F | 6.60 in |
| 2025 | 52.6°F | +1.4°F | 0.34 in |
| 2026 | 53.1°F | +1.9°F | 3.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093228; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093228. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hayward compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Hayward's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.