Hawthorne, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Hawthorne's normal year runs from 49°F December nights to 79°F August afternoons, with 11.8 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.1°C, December lows of 9°C, August highs of 26°C, 299 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHawthorne Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00003167
- Location33.92°N 118.33°W
- Elevation63 ft (19 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population83,633
On October 14, the normal high in Hawthorne is 76°F and the normal low 61°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 8%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hawthorne.
- Jan 67° 49°
- Feb 67° 51°
- Mar 68° 53°
- Apr 70° 55°
- May 71° 58°
- Jun 73° 62°
- Jul 77° 65°
- Aug 79° 65°
- Sep 79° 65°
- Oct 76° 60°
- Nov 72° 54°
- Dec 66° 49°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Hawthorne each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 79°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 49°F. The most precipitation falls in February (2.96 in), the least in June (0.00 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67°F | 49°F | 58.3°F | 2.67 | 7 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 67°F | 51°F | 58.7°F | 2.96 | 7 | <1 | <1 | 11 h |
| March | 68°F | 53°F | 60.3°F | 1.67 | 5 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 70°F | 55°F | 62.3°F | 0.60 | 3 | 1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 71°F | 58°F | 64.6°F | 0.29 | 2 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 73°F | 62°F | 67.3°F | 0.00 | <1 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 77°F | 65°F | 70.9°F | 0.02 | <1 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 79°F | 65°F | 72.0°F | 0.00 | <1 | 1 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 79°F | 65°F | 71.5°F | 0.17 | 1 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 76°F | 60°F | 68.1°F | 0.48 | 3 | 3 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 72°F | 54°F | 62.6°F | 0.72 | 5 | 1 | <1 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 66°F | 49°F | 57.6°F | 2.19 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 72°F | 57°F | 64.5°F | 11.77 | 38 | 9 | <1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20°C | 10°C | 14.6°C | 68 mm |
| February | 19°C | 10°C | 14.8°C | 75 mm |
| March | 20°C | 12°C | 15.7°C | 42 mm |
| April | 21°C | 13°C | 16.8°C | 15 mm |
| May | 22°C | 15°C | 18.1°C | 7 mm |
| June | 23°C | 16°C | 19.6°C | 0 mm |
| July | 25°C | 18°C | 21.6°C | 1 mm |
| August | 26°C | 19°C | 22.2°C | 0 mm |
| September | 26°C | 18°C | 21.9°C | 4 mm |
| October | 24°C | 16°C | 20.1°C | 12 mm |
| November | 22°C | 12°C | 17.0°C | 18 mm |
| December | 19°C | 9°C | 14.2°C | 56 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003167; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Hawthorne?
Every month's normal high in Hawthorne falls between 65°F and 85°F.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003167.
How hot and how cold does it get in Hawthorne?
In a normal year in Hawthorne, 9 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), nights almost never fall to freezing and 38 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 38a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 111°F, on September 27, 2010; the lowest is 34°F, on January 14, 2007.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2023, with 22.97 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003167; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00003167. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Hawthorne?
Over a year 82% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hawthorne, 5.0 kWh per square metre a day. November is the sunniest month (85%) and June the cloudiest (74%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 99th (with 11 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 83% | 3.1 |
| February | 82% | 4.0 |
| March | 83% | 5.2 |
| April | 84% | 6.3 |
| May | 80% | 6.5 |
| June | 74% | 6.3 |
| July | 80% | 6.5 |
| August | 84% | 6.3 |
| September | 84% | 5.5 |
| October | 83% | 4.3 |
| November | 85% | 3.4 |
| December | 82% | 2.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Hawthorne need?
A normal year in Hawthorne brings 1,091 heating degree days, 80% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 925 cooling degree days, 2% more than the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,314 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 216 | 7 |
| February | 186 | 9 |
| March | 163 | 16 |
| April | 109 | 27 |
| May | 48 | 34 |
| June | 8 | 77 |
| July | 1 | 185 |
| August | 0 | 217 |
| September | 1 | 196 |
| October | 23 | 120 |
| November | 105 | 35 |
| December | 232 | 3 |
| Year (annual) | 1,091 | 925 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003167. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Hawthorne been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 64.8°F, 0.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 64.5°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 63.9°F | −0.6°F | 10.68 |
| 2022 | 66.6°F | +2.1°F | 6.30 |
| 2023 | 65.7°F | +1.2°F | 22.97 |
| 2025 | 64.8°F | +0.3°F | 13.09 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00003167. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Hawthorne's climate compare?
Hawthorne is warmer than 170 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 57. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.5°F is warmer than 87%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hawthorne is BSh: hot semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Hawthorne share this climate record?
14 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Inglewood, CAalso near: Culver City (5 mi, 63.7°F a year); Santa Monica (7 mi, 62.8°F a year)102,774 people · 2 mi N
- Compton, CAalso near: Long Beach (7 mi, 64.9°F a year); Torrance (9 mi, 63.0°F a year)91,129 people · 6 mi E
- Lynwood, CAalso near: Long Beach (8 mi, 64.9°F a year); Los Angeles (9 mi, 65.8°F a year)63,596 people · 8 mi E
- Gardena, CAalso near: Redondo Beach (6 mi, 62.5°F a year); Torrance (7 mi, 63.0°F a year)58,921 people · 2 mi SE
- Westmont, CA34,291 people · 2 mi NE
- Manhattan Beach, CA33,453 people · 5 mi W
- Lawndale, CA30,160 people · 3 mi SW
- West Rancho Dominguez, CA22,560 people · 4 mi E
- Willowbrook, CA21,642 people · 6 mi E
- Lennox, CA20,289 people · 2 mi NW
- El Segundo, CA16,544 people · 5 mi W
- Del Aire, CA11,115 people · 2 mi W
- West Athens, CA9,064 people · 2 mi E
- Alondra Park, CA8,262 people · 2 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Hawthorne's climate
What is the coldest month in Hawthorne?
December, with a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 49°F. The warmest is August (79°F by day, 65°F at night).
What is the rainiest month in Hawthorne?
February, with 2.96 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.00 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Hawthorne in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Hawthorne in zone 10b in ZIP code 90250. By the same method at Hawthorne's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 39°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 10b.
Nearby and next
- Hawthorne in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Redondo Beach, CA7 miles from this station, 62.5°F a year
- Culver City, CA7 miles from this station, 63.7°F a year
- Torrance, CA8 miles from this station, 63.0°F a year
- Santa Monica, CA9 miles from this station, 62.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made