Haverhill weather in March: Haverhill, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Haverhill in March has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 41°F on the 1st to 50°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 4.80 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −4°C, 122 mm of precipitation and 30 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationHaverhill
- Station IDUSC00193505
- Location42.76°N 71.06°W
- Elevation20 ft (6 m)
- Population68,291
- Jan 35° 16°
- Feb 38° 17°
- Mar 45° 24°
- Apr 57° 34°
- May 68° 45°
- Jun 76° 54°
- Jul 82° 61°
- Aug 81° 59°
- Sep 74° 51°
- Oct 62° 40°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 40° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Haverhill in March?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 34.7°F. March is 7.5°F warmer than February and 10.9°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Haverhill and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 41°F on March 1 to 50°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 31°F and 38°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 41°F | 20°F | 36% | 24% |
| March 8 | 43°F | 22°F | 36% | 24% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 24°F | 37% | 25% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 26°F | 38% | 25% |
| March 31 | 50°F | 29°F | 39% | 26% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 41°F | 20°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 41°F | 20°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 41°F | 21°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 42°F | 21°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 42°F | 21°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 42°F | 21°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 42°F | 22°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 43°F | 22°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 43°F | 22°F | 37% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 43°F | 23°F | 37% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 43°F | 23°F | 37% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 44°F | 23°F | 37% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 44°F | 23°F | 37% | 24% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 44°F | 24°F | 37% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 24°F | 37% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 45°F | 24°F | 37% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 25°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 25°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 46°F | 25°F | 37% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 25°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 46°F | 26°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 26°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 26°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 27°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 48°F | 27°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 27°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 49°F | 28°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 49°F | 28°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 28°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 50°F | 28°F | 39% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 50°F | 29°F | 39% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 24°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.80 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 11.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00193505; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Haverhill in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around March 31 (39%). In all, 4.80 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Haverhill, 24 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 11.9 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00193505.
What are the records for March in Haverhill?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1899) is 90°F, on March 31, 1998; the coldest is −4°F, on March 1, 2015. The wettest March brought 17.83 in (2010); the snowiest, 47.0 inches (1916).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.7°F: 2021 37.8°F (+3.1), 2022 37.3°F (+2.6), 2023 37.6°F (+2.9), 2024 39.7°F (+5.0), 2025 39.1°F (+4.4). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.8°F | +3.1°F | 1.94 in |
| 2022 | 37.3°F | +2.6°F | 2.41 in |
| 2023 | 37.6°F | +2.9°F | 3.48 in |
| 2024 | 39.7°F | +5.0°F | 8.90 in |
| 2025 | 39.1°F | +4.4°F | 3.31 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00193505; recent months: ACIS, station USC00193505. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Haverhill compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, March normal highs run from 42°F in Pittsfield to 49°F in Norwood; Haverhill's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.