Half Moon Bay weather in March: Half Moon Bay, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Half Moon Bay in March has a normal high of 60°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 52°F, holding near 60°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal March, 3.67 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 7°C, 93 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationHalf Moon Bay
- Station IDUSC00043714
- Location37.47°N 122.44°W
- Elevation27 ft (8 m)
- Population11,324
- Jan 59° 43°
- Feb 60° 43°
- Mar 60° 44°
- Apr 61° 45°
- May 62° 48°
- Jun 64° 50°
- Jul 65° 53°
- Aug 66° 54°
- Sep 66° 51°
- Oct 66° 48°
- Nov 63° 45°
- Dec 59° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Half Moon Bay in March?
The normal high is 60°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 52.1°F. March is 0.8°F warmer than February and 0.8°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Half Moon Bay and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 60°F on March 1 to 61°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 50°F and 54°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 49%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 60°F | 43°F | 49% | 29% |
| March 8 | 60°F | 44°F | 47% | 28% |
| March 15 | 60°F | 44°F | 44% | 26% |
| March 22 | 61°F | 44°F | 42% | 24% |
| March 31 | 61°F | 44°F | 38% | 22% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 29, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 60°F | 43°F | 49% | 29% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 60°F | 43°F | 49% | 29% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 60°F | 43°F | 48% | 29% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 60°F | 43°F | 48% | 29% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 60°F | 43°F | 48% | 28% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 60°F | 43°F | 47% | 28% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 60°F | 44°F | 47% | 28% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 60°F | 44°F | 47% | 28% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 60°F | 44°F | 46% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 60°F | 44°F | 46% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 60°F | 44°F | 46% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 60°F | 44°F | 45% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 60°F | 44°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 60°F | 44°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 60°F | 44°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 60°F | 44°F | 44% | 26% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 61°F | 44°F | 44% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 61°F | 44°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 61°F | 44°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 61°F | 44°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 61°F | 44°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 61°F | 44°F | 42% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 61°F | 44°F | 42% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 61°F | 44°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 61°F | 44°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 44°F | 40% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 61°F | 44°F | 40% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 61°F | 44°F | 39% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 61°F | 44°F | 39% | 23% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 61°F | 44°F | 38% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 61°F | 44°F | 38% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 60°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 44°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.67 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043714; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Half Moon Bay in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 44% on average, highest around March 1 (49%). In all, 3.67 in falls on 14 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043714.
What are the records for March in Half Moon Bay?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1939) is 83°F, on March 31, 2000; the coldest is 28°F, on March 29, 2007. The wettest March brought 13.05 in (1983).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 52.1°F: 2021 49.4°F (−2.7), 2022 49.6°F (−2.5), 2023 48.5°F (−3.6), 2024 52.9°F (+0.8), 2025 52.1°F (at normal), 2026 56.0°F (+3.9). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.4°F | −2.7°F | 1.83 in |
| 2022 | 49.6°F | −2.5°F | 0.86 in |
| 2023 | 48.5°F | −3.6°F | 8.44 in |
| 2024 | 52.9°F | +0.8°F | 5.95 in |
| 2025 | 52.1°F | at normal | 2.91 in |
| 2026 | 56.0°F | +3.9°F | 0.22 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043714; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043714. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Half Moon Bay compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Half Moon Bay's is 60°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Half Moon Bay in February60°F by day, 43°F at night
- Half Moon Bay in April61°F by day, 45°F at night
- Half Moon Bay through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Marchnormal high 81°F