Grapevine, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Grapevine's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 96°F August afternoons, with 38.9 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.1 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.6°C, January lows of 1°C, August highs of 35°C, 988 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationGrapevine Dam
- Station IDUSC00413691
- Location32.95°N 97.06°W
- Elevation585 ft (178 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population51,320
On October 14, the normal high in Grapevine is 79°F and the normal low 56°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Grapevine.
- Jan 56° 34°
- Feb 60° 38°
- Mar 68° 45°
- Apr 75° 54°
- May 83° 63°
- Jun 91° 71°
- Jul 95° 74°
- Aug 96° 74°
- Sep 89° 67°
- Oct 78° 55°
- Nov 66° 45°
- Dec 58° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Grapevine each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 96°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.73 in), the least in August (2.09 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56°F | 34°F | 44.9°F | 2.62 | 8 | <1 | 15 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 60°F | 38°F | 49.3°F | 2.73 | 8 | <1 | 9 | 11 h |
| March | 68°F | 45°F | 56.6°F | 3.59 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 75°F | 54°F | 64.4°F | 3.53 | 8 | 1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 83°F | 63°F | 72.7°F | 4.73 | 10 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 91°F | 71°F | 80.9°F | 3.75 | 8 | 22 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 95°F | 74°F | 84.7°F | 2.25 | 5 | 28 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 96°F | 74°F | 84.8°F | 2.09 | 6 | 27 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 89°F | 67°F | 77.7°F | 3.45 | 7 | 16 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 78°F | 55°F | 66.7°F | 4.46 | 8 | 5 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 66°F | 45°F | 55.5°F | 2.78 | 7 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 58°F | 36°F | 47.0°F | 2.91 | 8 | <1 | 13 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 76°F | 55°F | 65.4°F | 38.89 | 91 | 104 | 44 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°C | 1°C | 7.2°C | 67 mm |
| February | 16°C | 3°C | 9.6°C | 69 mm |
| March | 20°C | 7°C | 13.7°C | 91 mm |
| April | 24°C | 12°C | 18.0°C | 90 mm |
| May | 28°C | 17°C | 22.6°C | 120 mm |
| June | 33°C | 22°C | 27.2°C | 95 mm |
| July | 35°C | 23°C | 29.3°C | 57 mm |
| August | 35°C | 23°C | 29.3°C | 53 mm |
| September | 31°C | 19°C | 25.4°C | 88 mm |
| October | 26°C | 13°C | 19.3°C | 113 mm |
| November | 19°C | 7°C | 13.1°C | 71 mm |
| December | 14°C | 2°C | 8.3°C | 74 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00413691; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Grapevine?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00413691.
When is the last frost in Grapevine?
In Grapevine, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 14 in half of years and after April 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 17 in half of years and before November 2 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 141 year in 10 after April 3; 9 in 10 after February 23
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 171 year in 10 before November 2; 9 in 10 before December 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 249 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 275 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 1 in half of springs and before November 29 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Grapevine in zone 8b across its 2 ZIP code areas (8b in 76051, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Grapevine's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 13°F (15 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00413691; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Grapevine ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Grapevine's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Grapevine?
In a normal year in Grapevine, 104 days a year reach 90°F (22 of them 100°F or more), 44 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 91 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 104a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 22a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 44a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 91a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1897) is 110°F, on July 26, 1954; the lowest is −1°F, on December 23, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1989, with 54.42 in; the snowiest season is 1909–10, with 13.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00413691; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00413691. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Grapevine?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Grapevine, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (71%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 76% | 3.0 |
| February | 71% | 3.5 |
| March | 74% | 4.6 |
| April | 76% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.0 |
| June | 85% | 6.8 |
| July | 88% | 6.9 |
| August | 87% | 6.3 |
| September | 84% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 4.2 |
| November | 78% | 3.2 |
| December | 75% | 2.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Grapevine need?
A normal year in Grapevine brings 2,437 heating degree days, 55% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,626 cooling degree days, 2.9 times the median (908). Four months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,289 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 625 | 2 |
| February | 444 | 5 |
| March | 290 | 28 |
| April | 102 | 84 |
| May | 18 | 255 |
| June | 0 | 479 |
| July | 0 | 611 |
| August | 0 | 614 |
| September | 6 | 385 |
| October | 86 | 140 |
| November | 306 | 21 |
| December | 561 | 3 |
| Year (annual) | 2,437 | 2,626 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00413691. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Grapevine been warmer than normal lately?
Over 42 complete years from 1954 to 2018, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.7°F per century (+0.04°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Grapevine's climate compare?
Grapevine is warmer than 144 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 223. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.4°F is warmer than 89%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Grapevine is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Grapevine share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lewisville, TXalso near: Dallas (11 mi, 66.6°F a year); Richardson (14 mi, 65.8°F a year)135,983 people · 8 mi NE
- Flower Mound, TXalso near: Dallas (11 mi, 66.6°F a year); Denton (13 mi, 64.5°F a year)79,990 people · 7 mi NW
- Coppell, TX41,785 people · 4 mi E
- Southlake, TX31,500 people · 5 mi W
- Colleyville, TX26,012 people · 7 mi SW
- Highland Village, TX16,137 people · 10 mi N
- Trophy Club, TX13,704 people · 7 mi NW
- Hickory Creek, TX6,901 people · 11 mi N
- Double Oak, TX3,073 people · 8 mi N
- Lakewood Village, TX781 people · 14 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Grapevine's climate
What is the coldest month in Grapevine?
January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is August (96°F by day, 74°F at night).
Does it snow in Grapevine?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.1 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month in Grapevine?
May, with 4.73 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 2.09 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Grapevine in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Grapevine in zone 8b across its 2 ZIP code areas (8b in 76051, the largest). By the same method at Grapevine's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 13°F (15 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in Grapevine?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 14; in one year in ten it comes after April 3. Waiting until April 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Dallas, TX4 miles from this station, 66.6°F a year
- Arlington Six Flags, TX14 miles from this station, 65.1°F a year
- Dallas Love Field, TX14 miles from this station, 68.0°F a year
- Fort Worth, TX16 miles from this station, 66.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made