Grand Junction weather in January: Grand Junction, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Grand Junction in January has a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 28°F, rising from 36°F on the 1st to 41°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 0.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −8°C, 15 mm of precipitation and 11 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationGrand Junction Walker Field
- Station IDUSW00023066
- Location39.13°N 108.54°W
- Elevation4,858 ft (1,481 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population70,554
- Jan 38° 17°
- Feb 46° 24°
- Mar 58° 32°
- Apr 66° 38°
- May 77° 47°
- Jun 89° 57°
- Jul 95° 64°
- Aug 91° 62°
- Sep 82° 53°
- Oct 67° 40°
- Nov 52° 28°
- Dec 39° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grand Junction in January?
The normal high is 38°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 27.7°F. January is 0.7°F cooler than December and 7.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Grand Junction and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 36°F on January 1 to 41°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% |
| January 15 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% |
| January 22 | 39°F | 18°F | 20% | 7% |
| January 31 | 41°F | 20°F | 20% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 36°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 16°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 38°F | 17°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 39°F | 18°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 39°F | 18°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 39°F | 18°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 39°F | 18°F | 20% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 39°F | 18°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 40°F | 19°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 40°F | 19°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 40°F | 19°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 40°F | 19°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 41°F | 20°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 41°F | 20°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 41°F | 20°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 38°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 17°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023066; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Grand Junction in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 1 (20%). In all, 0.61 in falls on 6 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Grand Junction, 30 nights fall to freezing, 8 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.5 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 12 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023066.
How humid and windy is Grand Junction in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 40°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 22°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 5.5 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 19°F | 78% | 5.6 mph | 65% |
| 9 a.m. | 28°F | 20°F | 72% | 5.8 mph | 61% |
| noon | 36°F | 21°F | 53% | 5.4 mph | 63% |
| 3 p.m. | 40°F | 22°F | 48% | 6.1 mph | 64% |
| 6 p.m. | 34°F | 23°F | 63% | 4.9 mph | 61% |
| 9 p.m. | 30°F | 22°F | 72% | 4.8 mph | 64% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023066. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Grand Junction?
The warmest January temperature on Grand Junction's official record (since 1893) is 62°F, on January 31, 1911; the coldest is −23°F, on January 13, 1963. The wettest January brought 2.46 in (1957); the snowiest, 33.7 inches (1957).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.7°F: 2021 28.1°F (+0.4), 2022 27.1°F (−0.6), 2023 32.7°F (+5.0), 2024 34.8°F (+7.1), 2025 30.3°F (+2.6), 2026 33.2°F (+5.5). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.1°F | +0.4°F | 0.36 in |
| 2022 | 27.1°F | −0.6°F | 0.14 in |
| 2023 | 32.7°F | +5.0°F | 0.79 in |
| 2024 | 34.8°F | +7.1°F | 0.26 in |
| 2025 | 30.3°F | +2.6°F | 0.01 in |
| 2026 | 33.2°F | +5.5°F | 0.34 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record GJTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023066. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Grand Junction compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Grand Junction's is 38°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Grand Junction in December39°F by day, 18°F at night
- Grand Junction in February46°F by day, 24°F at night
- Grand Junction through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Cañon City: Colorado's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F