Fond du Lac weather in January: Fond du Lac, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Fond du Lac in January has a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 11°F, a daily mean of 19°F, holding near 27°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 0.73 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −12°C, 19 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationFond Du Lac County Airport
- Station IDUSW00004840
- Location43.77°N 88.49°W
- Elevation809 ft (247 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population44,469
- Jan 27° 11°
- Feb 30° 14°
- Mar 42° 24°
- Apr 56° 35°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 57°
- Jul 82° 61°
- Aug 80° 59°
- Sep 73° 51°
- Oct 59° 40°
- Nov 45° 29°
- Dec 32° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Fond du Lac in January?
The normal high is 27°F and the normal low 11°F, for a daily mean of 18.9°F. January is 6.2°F cooler than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Fond du Lac and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 27°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 13°F and 24°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% |
| January 8 | 27°F | 12°F | 22% | 8% |
| January 15 | 26°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% |
| January 22 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% |
| January 31 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 28°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 28°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 28°F | 13°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 27°F | 12°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 27°F | 12°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 27°F | 12°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 27°F | 12°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 27°F | 12°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 26°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 26°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 26°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 26°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 26°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 26°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 27°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 27°F | 10°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 27°F | 11°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 27°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 11°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.73 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004840; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Fond du Lac in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 1 (23%). In all, 0.73 in falls on 6 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Fond du Lac, 29 nights fall to freezing and 20 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004840.
What are the records for January in Fond du Lac?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 56°F, on January 9, 2026; the coldest is −28°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 2.35 in (2006).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 18.9°F: 2021 22.9°F (+4.0), 2022 13.8°F (−5.1), 2023 27.4°F (+8.5), 2024 24.4°F (+5.6), 2025 18.1°F (−0.8), 2026 15.8°F (−3.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22.9°F | +4.0°F | 0.37 in |
| 2022 | 13.8°F | −5.1°F | 0.09 in |
| 2023 | 27.4°F | +8.5°F | 0.53 in |
| 2024 | 24.4°F | +5.6°F | 0.60 in |
| 2025 | 18.1°F | −0.8°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 15.8°F | −3.1°F | 0.54 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004840; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004840. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Fond du Lac compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Fond du Lac's is 27°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Fond du Lac in December32°F by day, 18°F at night
- Fond du Lac in February30°F by day, 14°F at night
- Fond du Lac through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Kenosha: Wisconsin's warmest Januarynormal high 31°F