Eureka weather in January: Eureka, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Eureka in January has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 48°F, holding near 55°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 17 days in a normal January, 6.67 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 5°C, 169 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationEureka Weather Office Woodley Island
- Station IDUSW00024213
- Location40.81°N 124.16°W
- Elevation20 ft (6 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population25,412
- Jan 55° 41°
- Feb 55° 41°
- Mar 56° 42°
- Apr 57° 44°
- May 60° 48°
- Jun 62° 50°
- Jul 63° 52°
- Aug 64° 53°
- Sep 64° 51°
- Oct 62° 47°
- Nov 58° 43°
- Dec 55° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Eureka in January?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 47.9°F. January is 0.5°F warmer than December and 0.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Eureka and the 2nd wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 54%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% |
| January 8 | 55°F | 41°F | 54% | 38% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% |
| January 22 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 36% |
| January 31 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 35% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 24, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 55°F | 40°F | 54% | 38% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 55°F | 41°F | 54% | 38% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 55°F | 41°F | 54% | 38% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 55°F | 41°F | 54% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 55°F | 41°F | 54% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 36% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 55°F | 41°F | 53% | 36% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 35% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 35% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 35% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 55°F | 41°F | 52% | 35% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 55°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 6.67 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 170.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024213; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Eureka in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 53% on average, highest around January 1 (54%). In all, 6.67 in falls on 17 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Eureka, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024213.
What are the records for January in Eureka?
The warmest January temperature on Eureka's official record (since 1886) is 78°F, on January 12, 1986; the coldest is 20°F, on January 14, 1888. The wettest January brought 18.26 in (1890); the snowiest, 6.9 inches (1907).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.9°F: 2021 48.3°F (+0.4), 2022 47.5°F (−0.4), 2023 47.7°F (−0.2), 2024 51.9°F (+4.0), 2025 46.6°F (−1.3), 2026 48.8°F (+0.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.3°F | +0.4°F | 7.10 in |
| 2022 | 47.5°F | −0.4°F | 1.90 in |
| 2023 | 47.7°F | −0.2°F | 7.89 in |
| 2024 | 51.9°F | +4.0°F | 11.85 in |
| 2025 | 46.6°F | −1.3°F | 3.82 in |
| 2026 | 48.8°F | +0.9°F | 3.76 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record EKAthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024213. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Eureka compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Eureka's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.