Ely weather in January: Ely, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Ely in January has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 12°F, a daily mean of 27°F, holding near 41°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.75 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −11°C, 19 mm of precipitation and 27 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationEly Airport
- Station IDUSW00023154
- Location39.30°N 114.85°W
- Elevation6,262 ft (1,909 m)
- Population3,892
- Jan 41° 12°
- Feb 44° 16°
- Mar 52° 23°
- Apr 59° 28°
- May 69° 34°
- Jun 81° 41°
- Jul 89° 49°
- Aug 87° 48°
- Sep 78° 39°
- Oct 65° 28°
- Nov 51° 19°
- Dec 41° 12°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Ely in January?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 12°F, for a daily mean of 26.7°F. January is 0.5°F warmer than December and 3.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Ely and the 7th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 42°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 11°F | 22% | 7% |
| January 8 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% |
| January 15 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% |
| January 22 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% |
| January 31 | 42°F | 14°F | 24% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 11°F | 22% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 11°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 11°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 11°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 41°F | 12°F | 23% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 41°F | 13°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 41°F | 14°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 42°F | 14°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 42°F | 14°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 12°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.75 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 10.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023154; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Ely in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 30 (24%). In all, 0.75 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Ely, 30 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 10.5 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 19 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023154.
How humid and windy is Ely in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 39°F with 45% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 19°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 9.0 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 19°F | 13°F | 79% | 9.8 mph | 62% |
| 9 a.m. | 26°F | 17°F | 69% | 9.1 mph | 63% |
| noon | 37°F | 20°F | 49% | 8.3 mph | 67% |
| 3 p.m. | 39°F | 20°F | 45% | 8.8 mph | 62% |
| 6 p.m. | 30°F | 20°F | 66% | 7.9 mph | 59% |
| 9 p.m. | 25°F | 18°F | 74% | 8.7 mph | 65% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023154. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Ely?
The warmest January temperature on Ely's official record (since 1893) is 68°F, on January 25, 1951; the coldest is −27°F, on January 25, 1949. The wettest January brought 3.55 in (2023); the snowiest, 37.6 inches (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.7°F: 2021 28.3°F (+1.6), 2022 26.1°F (−0.6), 2023 19.7°F (−7.0), 2024 28.7°F (+2.0), 2025 25.9°F (−0.8), 2026 31.6°F (+4.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.3°F | +1.6°F | 0.43 in |
| 2022 | 26.1°F | −0.6°F | 0.22 in |
| 2023 | 19.7°F | −7.0°F | 3.55 in |
| 2024 | 28.7°F | +2.0°F | 1.37 in |
| 2025 | 25.9°F | −0.8°F | 0.08 in |
| 2026 | 31.6°F | +4.9°F | 0.98 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ELYthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023154. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Ely compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, January normal highs run from 35°F in Lamoille to 65°F in Laughlin; Ely's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.