El Centro weather in January: El Centro, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
El Centro in January has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 42°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 69°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 2 days in a normal January, 0.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 5°C, 10 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationImperial County Airport
- Station IDUSW00003144
- Location32.83°N 115.58°W
- Elevation-58 ft (-18 m)
- Population44,230
- Jan 71° 42°
- Feb 74° 45°
- Mar 80° 51°
- Apr 86° 56°
- May 94° 62°
- Jun 104° 70°
- Jul 108° 78°
- Aug 108° 79°
- Sep 102° 72°
- Oct 90° 60°
- Nov 78° 48°
- Dec 69° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is El Centro in January?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 42°F, for a daily mean of 56.0°F. January is 1.1°F warmer than December and 3.4°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in El Centro and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 69°F on January 1 to 72°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 54°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 7%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 2% |
| January 8 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% |
| January 15 | 71°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% |
| January 22 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% |
| January 31 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 3% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 2% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 2% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 2% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 2% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 69°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 2% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 70°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 71°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 71°F | 41°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 72°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 72°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 72°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 72°F | 42°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 42°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 20.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 18
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 89%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003144; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in El Centro in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 7% on average, highest around January 7 (7%). In all, 0.41 in falls on 2 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in El Centro, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003144.
How humid and windy is El Centro in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 71°F with 25% relative humidity and a dew point of 33°F; at 6 a.m. it is 46°F with 61% humidity. The wind averages 5.8 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 46°F | 33°F | 61% | 5.1 mph | 84% |
| 9 a.m. | 57°F | 37°F | 47% | 5.0 mph | 80% |
| noon | 69°F | 34°F | 28% | 6.6 mph | 78% |
| 3 p.m. | 71°F | 33°F | 25% | 7.4 mph | 77% |
| 6 p.m. | 63°F | 36°F | 37% | 5.4 mph | 78% |
| 9 p.m. | 55°F | 36°F | 49% | 5.1 mph | 83% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003144. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in El Centro?
The warmest January temperature on El Centro's official record (since 1925) is 90°F, on January 19, 1971; the coldest is 16°F, on January 22, 1937. The wettest January brought 3.45 in (1993).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.0°F: 2021 56.1°F (+0.1), 2022 56.4°F (+0.4), 2023 54.9°F (−1.1), 2024 55.6°F (−0.4), 2025 54.7°F (−1.3), 2026 59.7°F (+3.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.1°F | +0.1°F | – |
| 2022 | 56.4°F | +0.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 54.9°F | −1.1°F | 0.54 in |
| 2024 | 55.6°F | −0.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2025 | 54.7°F | −1.3°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 59.7°F | +3.7°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record IPLthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003144. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in El Centro compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; El Centro's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.