Desert Resorts Regional Airport weather in January: Desert Resorts Regional Airport, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Desert Resorts Regional Airport in January has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 39°F, a daily mean of 55°F, rising from 69°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal January, 0.64 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 4°C, 16 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationDesert Resorts Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00003104
- Location33.63°N 116.16°W
- Elevation-118 ft (-36 m)
- Jan 71° 39°
- Feb 74° 43°
- Mar 81° 49°
- Apr 87° 55°
- May 95° 63°
- Jun 103° 69°
- Jul 107° 76°
- Aug 106° 75°
- Sep 102° 68°
- Oct 91° 57°
- Nov 79° 45°
- Dec 69° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Desert Resorts Regional Airport in January?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 39°F, for a daily mean of 55.0°F. January is 1.5°F warmer than December and 3.6°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Desert Resorts Regional Airport and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 69°F on January 1 to 72°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 53°F and 57°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 10%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 38°F | 9% | 4% |
| January 8 | 70°F | 38°F | 10% | 5% |
| January 15 | 71°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% |
| January 22 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% |
| January 31 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 38°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 69°F | 38°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 69°F | 38°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 70°F | 38°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 70°F | 38°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 70°F | 38°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 70°F | 38°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 70°F | 38°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 70°F | 38°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 70°F | 39°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 71°F | 39°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 71°F | 39°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 71°F | 39°F | 10% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 71°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 71°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 71°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 71°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 71°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 72°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 72°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 72°F | 39°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 72°F | 40°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 39°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.64 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 5
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 19
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003104; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Desert Resorts Regional Airport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 9% on average, highest around January 7 (10%). In all, 0.64 in falls on 3 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Desert Resorts Regional Airport, 5 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003104.
How humid and windy is Desert Resorts Regional Airport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 72°F with 21% relative humidity and a dew point of 30°F; at 6 a.m. it is 44°F with 63% humidity. The wind averages 5.0 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 44°F | 32°F | 63% | 4.0 mph | 83% |
| 9 a.m. | 59°F | 36°F | 42% | 4.5 mph | 81% |
| noon | 70°F | 32°F | 24% | 6.0 mph | 80% |
| 3 p.m. | 72°F | 30°F | 21% | 6.9 mph | 79% |
| 6 p.m. | 60°F | 34°F | 38% | 4.4 mph | 77% |
| 9 p.m. | 53°F | 35°F | 51% | 4.8 mph | 83% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003104. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Desert Resorts Regional Airport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1950) is 94°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is 17°F, on January 5, 1972. The wettest January brought 4.57 in (1993).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.0°F: 2021 55.5°F (+0.5), 2022 54.9°F (−0.1), 2023 52.5°F (−2.5), 2025 53.4°F (−1.6). 1 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.5°F | +0.5°F | 0.30 in |
| 2022 | 54.9°F | −0.1°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 52.5°F | −2.5°F | 0.27 in |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | −1.6°F | 0.08 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003104; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003104. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Desert Resorts Regional Airport compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Desert Resorts Regional Airport's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Desert Resorts Regional Airport in December69°F by day, 38°F at night
- Desert Resorts Regional Airport in February74°F by day, 43°F at night
- Desert Resorts Regional Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F