Culver City weather in January: Culver City, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Culver City in January has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 48°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 67°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 3.25 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 9°C, 83 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCulver City
- Station IDUSC00042214
- Location34.01°N 118.41°W
- Elevation92 ft (28 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population39,883
- Jan 67° 48°
- Feb 67° 49°
- Mar 68° 51°
- Apr 71° 53°
- May 72° 57°
- Jun 75° 60°
- Jul 78° 63°
- Aug 79° 64°
- Sep 78° 62°
- Oct 76° 58°
- Nov 71° 52°
- Dec 66° 47°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Culver City in January?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 48°F, for a daily mean of 57.3°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 0.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Culver City and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 66°F on January 1 to 67°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 55°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 19%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 47°F | 18% | 14% |
| January 8 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% |
| January 15 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% |
| January 22 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% |
| January 31 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 16, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 47°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 66°F | 47°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 66°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 66°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 66°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 66°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 67°F | 48°F | 18% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 67°F | 48°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 48°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.25 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00042214; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Culver City in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around January 24 (19%). In all, 3.25 in falls on 6 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00042214.
What are the records for January in Culver City?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1935) is 90°F, on January 17, 1976; the coldest is 24°F, on January 4, 1949. The wettest January brought 15.55 in (1969).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.3°F: 2021 57.4°F (+0.1), 2022 58.9°F (+1.6), 2023 54.8°F (−2.5), 2024 57.0°F (−0.3), 2025 56.2°F (−1.1), 2026 61.2°F (+3.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.4°F | +0.1°F | 2.06 in |
| 2022 | 58.9°F | +1.6°F | 0.04 in |
| 2023 | 54.8°F | −2.5°F | 12.21 in |
| 2024 | 57.0°F | −0.3°F | 1.90 in |
| 2025 | 56.2°F | −1.1°F | 1.11 in |
| 2026 | 61.2°F | +3.9°F | 2.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00042214; recent months: ACIS, station USC00042214. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Culver City compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Culver City's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Culver City in December66°F by day, 47°F at night
- Culver City in February67°F by day, 49°F at night
- Culver City through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F