Crestview weather in January: Crestview, Florida: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Crestview in January has a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 39°F, a daily mean of 51°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 64°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 5.66 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 4°C, 144 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationCrestview Bob Sikes Airport
- Station IDUSW00013884
- Location30.78°N 86.52°W
- Elevation190 ft (58 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population30,727
- Jan 63° 39°
- Feb 67° 41°
- Mar 73° 47°
- Apr 79° 53°
- May 87° 61°
- Jun 91° 69°
- Jul 92° 71°
- Aug 92° 71°
- Sep 89° 67°
- Oct 81° 56°
- Nov 72° 45°
- Dec 65° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Crestview in January?
The normal high is 63°F and the normal low 39°F, for a daily mean of 50.6°F. January is 2.0°F cooler than December and 3.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Crestview and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 63°F on January 1 to 64°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 47°F and 54°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 8 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 15 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 22 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 31 | 64°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 12)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 62°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 63°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 63°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 63°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 63°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 63°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 64°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 64°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 64°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 64°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 63°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 39°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 5.66 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00013884; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Crestview in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 1 (32%). In all, 5.66 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Crestview, 12 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00013884.
What are the records for January in Crestview?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 85°F, on January 11, 1949; the coldest is 8°F, on January 13, 1981. The wettest January brought 17.13 in (1991).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 50.6°F: 2021 50.6°F (at normal), 2022 48.2°F (−2.4), 2023 56.4°F (+5.8), 2024 49.1°F (−1.5), 2025 44.9°F (−5.8), 2026 50.7°F (+0.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.6°F | at normal | 2.94 in |
| 2022 | 48.2°F | −2.4°F | 4.71 in |
| 2023 | 56.4°F | +5.8°F | 4.90 in |
| 2024 | 49.1°F | −1.5°F | 6.61 in |
| 2025 | 44.9°F | −5.8°F | 1.85 in |
| 2026 | 50.7°F | +0.1°F | 2.92 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00013884; recent months: ACIS, station USW00013884. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Crestview compare across Florida?
Across the 106 places PlainClimate covers in Florida, January normal highs run from 60°F in Milton to 78°F in Homestead; Crestview's is 63°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.