Crestview, Florida climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Crestview's normal year runs from 39°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 63.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 19.4°C, January lows of 4°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,615 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationCrestview Bob Sikes Airport
  • Station IDUSW00013884
  • Location30.78°N 86.52°W
  • Elevation190 ft (58 m)
  • From the center4 miles
  • Population30,727

On October 14, the normal high in Crestview is 82°F and the normal low 56°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 25%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Crestview.

  1. Jan 63° 39°
  2. Feb 67° 41°
  3. Mar 73° 47°
  4. Apr 79° 53°
  5. May 87° 61°
  6. Jun 91° 69°
  7. Jul 92° 71°
  8. Aug 92° 71°
  9. Sep 89° 67°
  10. Oct 81° 56°
  11. Nov 72° 45°
  12. Dec 65° 41°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Crestview each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 39°F. The most precipitation falls in July (7.92 in), the least in October (4.09 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Crestview monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 63°F39°F50.6°F 5.66 10<11210 h 20 min
February 67°F41°F54.1°F 4.58 9<1811 h 10 min
March 73°F47°F60.0°F 5.66 8<1412 h
April 79°F53°F66.0°F 4.92 81<112 h 50 min
May 87°F61°F73.7°F 4.13 810<113 h 40 min
June 91°F69°F79.8°F 5.96 1320<114 h 10 min
July 92°F71°F81.8°F 7.92 1625<114 h
August 92°F71°F81.4°F 6.42 1523<113 h 20 min
September 89°F67°F77.7°F 5.06 1016<112 h 20 min
October 81°F56°F68.3°F 4.09 73<111 h 30 min
November 72°F45°F58.1°F 4.27 8<1510 h 40 min
December 65°F41°F52.6°F 4.93 10<11010 h 10 min
Year (annual)79°F55°F67.0°F63.601229839
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Crestview monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January17°C4°C10.3°C144 mm
February19°C5°C12.3°C116 mm
March23°C8°C15.6°C144 mm
April26°C11°C18.9°C125 mm
May31°C16°C23.2°C105 mm
June33°C20°C26.6°C151 mm
July34°C22°C27.7°C201 mm
August33°C22°C27.4°C163 mm
September31°C19°C25.4°C129 mm
October27°C13°C20.2°C104 mm
November22°C7°C14.5°C108 mm
December18°C5°C11.4°C125 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Crestview
Normal precipitation by month, Crestview (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Niceville (17 miles away), gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013884; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Crestview?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013884.

When is the last frost in Crestview?

In Crestview, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 21 in half of years and after April 9 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 12 in half of years and before October 29 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 211 year in 10 after April 9; 9 in 10 after February 26
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 121 year in 10 before October 29; 9 in 10 before December 3

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 237 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 267 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 5 in half of springs and before November 24 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Crestview in zone 9a in ZIP code 32536. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Crestview's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 18°F (29 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Florida · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013884; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Crestview?

In a normal year in Crestview, 98 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 39 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 122 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
98a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
3a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
39a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
122a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1948) is 105°F, on July 14, 1980; the lowest is 8°F, on January 13, 1981.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1991, with 83.99 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013884; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00013884. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Crestview?

Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Crestview, 4.9 kWh per square metre a day. May is the sunniest month (86%) and February the cloudiest (73%).

Crestview: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January75%3.1
February73%3.7
March80%5.0
April82%6.0
May86%6.7
June81%6.3
July80%6.0
August79%5.5
September82%5.2
October84%4.5
November83%3.6
December73%2.8

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Crestview need?

A normal year in Crestview brings 1,739 heating degree days, 68% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,499 cooling degree days, 2.8 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,527 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Crestview: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January4558
February31813
March19641
April6898
May6278
June0444
July0519
August0508
September1384
October56159
November24033
December39813
Year (annual)1,7392,499

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013884. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Crestview been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 67.5°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 67.0°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Crestview: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (67.0°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202167.8°F+0.8°F70.95
202268.0°F+1.0°F54.95
202369.0°F+2.0°F50.82
202468.5°F+1.5°F53.27
202567.5°F+0.5°F45.10

Over 46 complete years from 1948 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.1°F per century (+0.11°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00013884; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Crestview's climate compare?

Crestview is warmer than 3 of the other 105 places with their own NOAA record in Florida, and wetter than 87. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 67.0°F is warmer than 92%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Crestview is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Questions about Crestview's climate

What is the coldest month in Crestview?

January, with a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 39°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 71°F at night).

Does it snow in Crestview?

Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Crestview's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Niceville (17 miles away), records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Crestview?

July, with 7.92 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 4.09 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Crestview in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Crestview in zone 9a in ZIP code 32536. By the same method at Crestview's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 18°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.

How late can frost come in Crestview?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 21; in one year in ten it comes after April 9. Waiting until April 9 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made