Crescent City weather in March: Crescent City, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Crescent City in March has a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 49°F, holding near 56°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 18 days in a normal March, 7.81 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 6°C, 198 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationCrescent City McNamara Airport
- Station IDUSW00024286
- Location41.78°N 124.24°W
- Elevation56 ft (17 m)
- Population6,209
- Jan 56° 42°
- Feb 56° 42°
- Mar 56° 43°
- Apr 57° 44°
- May 59° 47°
- Jun 62° 49°
- Jul 63° 52°
- Aug 64° 53°
- Sep 65° 50°
- Oct 62° 47°
- Nov 58° 44°
- Dec 55° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Crescent City in March?
The normal high is 56°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 49.3°F. March is 0.0°F warmer than February and 1.5°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Crescent City and the 4th wettest. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 47°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 56%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 56°F | 42°F | 55% | 42% |
| March 8 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% |
| March 15 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% |
| March 22 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% |
| March 31 | 56°F | 43°F | 54% | 39% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 30, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 56°F | 42°F | 55% | 42% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 56°F | 42°F | 55% | 42% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 56°F | 42°F | 55% | 42% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 56°F | 42°F | 55% | 42% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 56°F | 42°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 56°F | 42°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 56°F | 42°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 42% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 41% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 56°F | 43°F | 56% | 40% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 56°F | 43°F | 55% | 40% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 56°F | 43°F | 55% | 40% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 56°F | 43°F | 55% | 39% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 56°F | 43°F | 54% | 39% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 56°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 43°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 7.81 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 180.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024286; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Crescent City in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 56% on average, highest around March 20 (56%). In all, 7.81 in falls on 18 days of a normal March, 2 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024286.
What are the records for March in Crescent City?
The warmest March temperature on Crescent City's official record (since 1894) is 88°F, on March 25, 1930; the coldest is 27°F, on March 24, 1942. The wettest March brought 29.84 in (1904); the snowiest, 7.0 inches (1896).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 49.3°F: 2021 46.0°F (−3.3), 2022 47.9°F (−1.4), 2023 43.7°F (−5.6), 2024 50.0°F (+0.7), 2025 48.5°F (−0.8), 2026 51.3°F (+2.0). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.0°F | −3.3°F | 5.82 in |
| 2022 | 47.9°F | −1.4°F | 3.63 in |
| 2023 | 43.7°F | −5.6°F | 10.81 in |
| 2024 | 50.0°F | +0.7°F | 10.53 in |
| 2025 | 48.5°F | −0.8°F | 13.61 in |
| 2026 | 51.3°F | +2.0°F | 1.45 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record CECthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024286. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Crescent City compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Crescent City's is 56°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Crescent City in February56°F by day, 42°F at night
- Crescent City in April57°F by day, 44°F at night
- Crescent City through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Marchnormal high 81°F