Chilo, Ohio climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Chilo's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 42.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.7°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,071 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationChilo Meldahl Locks & Dam
- Station IDUSC00331536
- Location38.80°N 84.17°W
- Elevation480 ft (146 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population72
On October 14, the normal high in Chilo is 70°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Chilo.
- Jan 41° 23°
- Feb 46° 25°
- Mar 55° 32°
- Apr 66° 41°
- May 75° 52°
- Jun 83° 61°
- Jul 87° 65°
- Aug 86° 64°
- Sep 81° 57°
- Oct 69° 45°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 45° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Chilo each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.62 in), the least in October (2.74 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F | 23°F | 32.0°F | 2.97 | 10 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 46°F | 25°F | 35.2°F | 3.31 | 9 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 55°F | 32°F | 43.4°F | 4.31 | 11 | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 66°F | 41°F | 53.6°F | 4.06 | 12 | <1 | 4 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 52°F | 63.6°F | 4.62 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 61°F | 71.9°F | 4.02 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 65°F | 75.8°F | 4.06 | 9 | 9 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 86°F | 64°F | 74.8°F | 3.15 | 7 | 7 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 81°F | 57°F | 68.8°F | 2.79 | 7 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 69°F | 45°F | 57.2°F | 2.74 | 7 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 56°F | 35°F | 45.3°F | 2.84 | 9 | <1 | 11 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 45°F | 28°F | 36.8°F | 3.29 | 10 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 66°F | 44°F | 54.9°F | 42.16 | 112 | 24 | 104 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −5°C | 0.0°C | 75 mm |
| February | 8°C | −4°C | 1.8°C | 84 mm |
| March | 13°C | 0°C | 6.3°C | 109 mm |
| April | 19°C | 5°C | 12.0°C | 103 mm |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.6°C | 117 mm |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 22.2°C | 102 mm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 24.3°C | 103 mm |
| August | 30°C | 18°C | 23.8°C | 80 mm |
| September | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 71 mm |
| October | 21°C | 7°C | 14.0°C | 70 mm |
| November | 13°C | 1°C | 7.4°C | 72 mm |
| December | 7°C | −2°C | 2.7°C | 84 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Ripley (20 miles away), gets 17 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00331536; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Chilo?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00331536.
When is the last frost in Chilo?
In Chilo, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 4 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 31 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 161 year in 10 after May 4; 9 in 10 after April 2
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 311 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 12
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 196 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 218 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before November 9 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Chilo in zone 6b in ZIP code 45112, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Ohio · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00331536; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Chilo?
In a normal year in Chilo, 24 days a year reach 90°F, 104 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 112 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 24a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 104a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 18high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 112a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1920) is 107°F, on August 22, 1983; the lowest is −21°F, on January 18, 1977.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1950, with 55.01 in; the snowiest season is 1939–40, with 26.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00331536; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00331536. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Chilo?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Chilo, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 1.9 |
| February | 62% | 2.6 |
| March | 65% | 3.7 |
| April | 72% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 79% | 6.3 |
| July | 79% | 6.0 |
| August | 81% | 5.6 |
| September | 79% | 4.6 |
| October | 73% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.4 |
| December | 60% | 1.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Chilo need?
A normal year in Chilo brings 4,783 heating degree days, 11% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,126 cooling degree days, 24% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,769 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,021 | 0 |
| February | 834 | 0 |
| March | 672 | 1 |
| April | 351 | 11 |
| May | 117 | 75 |
| June | 15 | 220 |
| July | 0 | 337 |
| August | 2 | 306 |
| September | 38 | 153 |
| October | 265 | 24 |
| November | 593 | 0 |
| December | 874 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,783 | 1,126 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00331536. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Chilo's climate compare?
Chilo is warmer than 96 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Ohio, and wetter than 55. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.9°F is warmer than 60%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Chilo is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Chilo share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Claryville, KY3,306 people · 15 mi NW
- Falmouth, KY2,206 people · 12 mi SW
- Brooksville, KY663 people · 10 mi SE
- Butler, KY639 people · 11 mi W
- Mount Olivet, KY371 people · 20 mi S
- Mentor, KY227 people · 8 mi NW
- California, KY85 people · 10 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Chilo's climate
What is the coldest month in Chilo?
January, with a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Chilo?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Chilo's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Ripley (20 miles away), records 17 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Chilo?
May, with 4.62 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 2.74 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Chilo in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Chilo in zone 6b in ZIP code 45112, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Chilo?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 4. Waiting until May 4 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Ohio climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Augusta, KY9 miles from this station, 55.2°F a year
- Ripley, OH21 miles from this station, 51.6°F a year
- Maysville, KY22 miles from this station, 54.7°F a year
- Williamstown, KY24 miles from this station, 56.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made