Maysville, Kentucky climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Maysville's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 48.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.6°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,227 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMaysville Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00155243
- Location38.69°N 83.79°W
- Elevation515 ft (157 m)
- Population8,711
On October 14, the normal high in Maysville is 70°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Maysville.
- Jan 41° 23°
- Feb 45° 24°
- Mar 55° 31°
- Apr 67° 41°
- May 75° 51°
- Jun 83° 61°
- Jul 87° 65°
- Aug 86° 64°
- Sep 81° 57°
- Oct 69° 45°
- Nov 56° 34°
- Dec 45° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Maysville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.05 in), the least in November (3.19 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F | 23°F | 32.0°F | 3.64 | 12 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 45°F | 24°F | 34.8°F | 3.40 | 11 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 55°F | 31°F | 43.0°F | 4.74 | 12 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 67°F | 41°F | 53.7°F | 4.66 | 13 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 51°F | 63.4°F | 5.05 | 14 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 61°F | 72.0°F | 4.35 | 12 | 5 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 65°F | 75.9°F | 5.04 | 10 | 10 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 86°F | 64°F | 74.8°F | 3.36 | 8 | 7 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 81°F | 57°F | 68.7°F | 3.52 | 8 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 69°F | 45°F | 56.9°F | 3.27 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 56°F | 34°F | 44.8°F | 3.19 | 11 | <1 | 14 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 45°F | 28°F | 36.5°F | 4.10 | 12 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 66°F | 44°F | 54.7°F | 48.32 | 131 | 26 | 107 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −5°C | 0.0°C | 92 mm |
| February | 7°C | −4°C | 1.6°C | 86 mm |
| March | 13°C | 0°C | 6.1°C | 120 mm |
| April | 19°C | 5°C | 12.1°C | 118 mm |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.4°C | 128 mm |
| June | 29°C | 16°C | 22.2°C | 110 mm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 24.4°C | 128 mm |
| August | 30°C | 18°C | 23.8°C | 85 mm |
| September | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 89 mm |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.8°C | 83 mm |
| November | 13°C | 1°C | 7.1°C | 81 mm |
| December | 7°C | −2°C | 2.5°C | 104 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Ripley (7 miles away), gets 17 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00155243; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Maysville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00155243.
When is the last frost in Maysville?
In Maysville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 18 in half of years and after May 4 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 30 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 181 year in 10 after May 4; 9 in 10 after April 3
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 301 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 11
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 195 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 215 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 5 in half of springs and before November 8 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Maysville in zone 6b in ZIP code 41056.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kentucky · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00155243; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Maysville?
In a normal year in Maysville, 26 days a year reach 90°F, 107 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 131 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 26a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 107a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 17high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 131a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1896) is 108°F, on July 22, 1901; the lowest is −22°F, on February 10, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 60.29 in; the snowiest season is 1966–67, with 22.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00155243; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00155243. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Maysville?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Maysville, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 60% | 1.9 |
| February | 61% | 2.6 |
| March | 65% | 3.7 |
| April | 71% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 78% | 5.9 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.6 |
| October | 73% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.3 |
| December | 59% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Maysville need?
A normal year in Maysville brings 4,850 heating degree days, 10% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,133 cooling degree days, 25% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,760 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,023 | 0 |
| February | 847 | 0 |
| March | 685 | 1 |
| April | 348 | 10 |
| May | 126 | 77 |
| June | 14 | 224 |
| July | 1 | 340 |
| August | 2 | 305 |
| September | 42 | 153 |
| October | 275 | 23 |
| November | 605 | 1 |
| December | 884 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,850 | 1,133 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00155243. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Maysville been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 54.7°F, equal to the 1991-2020 normal of 54.7°F. 2 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.3°F | +0.6°F | 51.85 |
| 2022 | 53.7°F | −1.0°F | 47.78 |
| 2024 | 56.6°F | +1.9°F | 45.26 |
| 2025 | 54.7°F | at normal | 50.28 |
Over 80 complete years from 1899 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.5°F per century (+0.03°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00155243; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Maysville's climate compare?
Maysville is warmer than 11 of the other 67 places with their own NOAA record in Kentucky, and wetter than 15. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.7°F is warmer than 59%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Maysville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Maysville share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- West Union, OH3,088 people · 15 mi NE
- Manchester, OH1,858 people · 10 mi E
- Peebles, OH1,760 people · 27 mi NE
- Aberdeen, OH1,542 people · 1 mi SE
- Winchester, OH998 people · 19 mi N
- Seaman, OH970 people · 21 mi NE
- Russellville, OH548 people · 12 mi N
- Bentonville, OH206 people · 10 mi NE
- Rome, OH64 people · 22 mi E
- Cherry Fork, OH56 people · 17 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Maysville's climate
What is the coldest month in Maysville?
January, with a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Maysville?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Maysville's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Ripley (7 miles away), records 17 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Maysville?
May, with 5.05 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 3.19 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Maysville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Maysville in zone 6b in ZIP code 41056.
How late can frost come in Maysville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 18; in one year in ten it comes after May 4. Waiting until May 4 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kentucky climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Ripley, OH7 miles from this station, 51.6°F a year
- Augusta, KY14 miles from this station, 55.2°F a year
- Flemingsburg, KY17 miles from this station, 54.6°F a year
- Chilo, OH22 miles from this station, 54.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made