Chambersburg weather in March: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Chambersburg in March has a normal high of 50°F and a normal low of 32°F, a daily mean of 41°F, rising from 45°F on the 1st to 57°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 3.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of 0°C, 92 mm of precipitation and 15 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationChambersburg (1 mi ESE)
- Station IDUSC00361354
- Location39.94°N 77.64°W
- Elevation640 ft (195 m)
- Population23,041
- Jan 37° 23°
- Feb 41° 25°
- Mar 50° 32°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 73° 52°
- Jun 81° 61°
- Jul 85° 65°
- Aug 83° 63°
- Sep 76° 56°
- Oct 64° 45°
- Nov 52° 35°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Chambersburg in March?
The normal high is 50°F and the normal low 32°F, for a daily mean of 41.1°F. March is 8.4°F warmer than February and 11.3°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Chambersburg and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 45°F on March 1 to 57°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 37°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 45°F | 28°F | 32% | 21% |
| March 8 | 47°F | 30°F | 32% | 22% |
| March 15 | 50°F | 32°F | 32% | 22% |
| March 22 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 23% |
| March 31 | 57°F | 37°F | 34% | 24% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 45°F | 28°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 45°F | 28°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 46°F | 28°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 46°F | 28°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 46°F | 29°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 47°F | 29°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 47°F | 29°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 47°F | 30°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 48°F | 30°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 48°F | 30°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 48°F | 30°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 49°F | 31°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 49°F | 31°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 49°F | 31°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 50°F | 32°F | 32% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 50°F | 32°F | 32% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 51°F | 32°F | 32% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 51°F | 32°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 51°F | 33°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 52°F | 33°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 52°F | 33°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 53°F | 34°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 54°F | 34°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 54°F | 35°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 54°F | 35°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 55°F | 35°F | 34% | 23% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 55°F | 36°F | 34% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 56°F | 36°F | 34% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 56°F | 36°F | 34% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 57°F | 37°F | 34% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 50°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 32°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 17
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00361354; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Chambersburg in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around March 31 (34%). In all, 3.61 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Chambersburg, 17 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.0 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00361354.
What are the records for March in Chambersburg?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1894) is 88°F, on March 30, 1998; the coldest is −8°F, on March 13, 1896. The wettest March brought 7.43 in (1993); the snowiest, 31.4 inches (1942).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 41.1°F: 2021 46.2°F (+5.1), 2023 43.2°F (+2.1), 2024 46.6°F (+5.5), 2025 48.6°F (+7.5). 4 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.2°F | +5.1°F | 2.27 in |
| 2023 | 43.2°F | +2.1°F | 3.05 in |
| 2024 | 46.6°F | +5.5°F | 3.48 in |
| 2025 | 48.6°F | +7.5°F | 1.67 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00361354; recent months: ACIS, station USC00361354. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Chambersburg compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, March normal highs run from 40°F in Laporte to 53°F in Marcus Hook; Chambersburg's is 50°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Chambersburg in February41°F by day, 25°F at night
- Chambersburg in April63°F by day, 42°F at night
- Chambersburg through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Marchnormal high 53°F