Chambersburg weather in January: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Chambersburg in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 23°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 37°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.21 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −5°C, 82 mm of precipitation and 25 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationChambersburg (1 mi ESE)
- Station IDUSC00361354
- Location39.94°N 77.64°W
- Elevation640 ft (195 m)
- Population23,041
- Jan 37° 23°
- Feb 41° 25°
- Mar 50° 32°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 73° 52°
- Jun 81° 61°
- Jul 85° 65°
- Aug 83° 63°
- Sep 76° 56°
- Oct 64° 45°
- Nov 52° 35°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Chambersburg in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 23°F, for a daily mean of 30.2°F. January is 4.2°F cooler than December and 2.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Chambersburg and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 20% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% |
| January 31 | 38°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 38°F | 24°F | 30% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 23°F | 30% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 23°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 23°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 38°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 38°F | 22°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 38°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 38°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 38°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 23°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.21 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 10.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00361354; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Chambersburg in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 30 (31%). In all, 3.21 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Chambersburg, 26 nights fall to freezing, 9 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 10.0 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 11 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00361354.
What are the records for January in Chambersburg?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1894) is 77°F, on January 13, 1932; the coldest is −21°F, on January 21, 1994. The wettest January brought 7.78 in (1978); the snowiest, 34.7 inches (1996).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.2°F: 2021 32.4°F (+2.2), 2022 27.5°F (−2.7), 2023 40.1°F (+9.9), 2024 33.5°F (+3.3), 2025 27.8°F (−2.4). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.4°F | +2.2°F | 1.62 in |
| 2022 | 27.5°F | −2.7°F | 2.29 in |
| 2023 | 40.1°F | +9.9°F | 1.95 in |
| 2024 | 33.5°F | +3.3°F | 5.18 in |
| 2025 | 27.8°F | −2.4°F | 0.96 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00361354; recent months: ACIS, station USC00361354. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Chambersburg compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Chambersburg's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Chambersburg in December41°F by day, 27°F at night
- Chambersburg in February41°F by day, 25°F at night
- Chambersburg through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F