Castle Rock weather in January: Castle Rock, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Castle Rock in January has a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 32°F, holding near 46°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of −8°C, 14 mm of precipitation and 20 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationCastle Rock
- Station IDUSC00051401
- Location39.41°N 104.91°W
- Elevation6,185 ft (1,885 m)
- Population83,213
- Jan 46° 18°
- Feb 47° 20°
- Mar 54° 27°
- Apr 59° 33°
- May 68° 42°
- Jun 80° 51°
- Jul 86° 56°
- Aug 84° 55°
- Sep 77° 47°
- Oct 65° 35°
- Nov 54° 26°
- Dec 46° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Castle Rock in January?
The normal high is 46°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 31.8°F. January is 0.0°F warmer than December and 1.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Castle Rock and the 12th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 29°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 16%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 17°F | 14% | 7% |
| January 8 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% |
| January 15 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% |
| January 22 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 8% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 18°F | 16% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 13, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 17°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 17°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 45°F | 17°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 45°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 46°F | 18°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 46°F | 18°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 46°F | 18°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 46°F | 18°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 46°F | 18°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 46°F | 18°F | 14% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 46°F | 18°F | 15% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 46°F | 18°F | 15% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 46°F | 18°F | 15% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 46°F | 18°F | 15% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 46°F | 18°F | 15% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 46°F | 18°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 46°F | 18°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 45°F | 18°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 46°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00051401; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Castle Rock in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around January 31 (16%). In all, 0.55 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Castle Rock, 30 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.0 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 12 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00051401.
What are the records for January in Castle Rock?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 73°F, on January 3, 1997; the coldest is −37°F, on January 6, 1913. The wettest January brought 1.70 in (1915); the snowiest, 21.1 inches (2007).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.8°F: 2021 37.5°F (+5.7), 2022 38.0°F (+6.2), 2023 27.8°F (−4.0), 2024 27.6°F (−4.2), 2025 24.4°F (−7.4). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.5°F | +5.7°F | 0.32 in |
| 2022 | 38.0°F | +6.2°F | 0.89 in |
| 2023 | 27.8°F | −4.0°F | 1.08 in |
| 2024 | 27.6°F | −4.2°F | 0.72 in |
| 2025 | 24.4°F | −7.4°F | 1.39 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00051401; recent months: ACIS, station USC00051401. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Castle Rock compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Castle Rock's is 46°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Castle Rock in December46°F by day, 18°F at night
- Castle Rock in February47°F by day, 20°F at night
- Castle Rock through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Cañon City: Colorado's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F