Blue Canyon Airport weather in January: Blue Canyon Airport, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Blue Canyon Airport in January has a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 40°F, holding near 47°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 10.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of 1°C, 268 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBlue Canyon Airport
- Station IDUSW00023225
- Location39.28°N 120.71°W
- Elevation5,276 ft (1,608 m)
- Jan 47° 34°
- Feb 45° 33°
- Mar 48° 35°
- Apr 52° 38°
- May 61° 46°
- Jun 70° 54°
- Jul 78° 63°
- Aug 77° 62°
- Sep 73° 57°
- Oct 63° 48°
- Nov 51° 39°
- Dec 45° 34°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Blue Canyon Airport in January?
The normal high is 47°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 40.4°F. January is 1.2°F warmer than December and 1.4°F warmer than February. January is the 10th warmest month of the year in Blue Canyon Airport and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 46°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 37°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 34°F | 41% | 33% |
| January 8 | 47°F | 35°F | 39% | 32% |
| January 15 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% |
| January 22 | 47°F | 34°F | 37% | 31% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 10, coldest night January 31)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 34°F | 41% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 46°F | 34°F | 40% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 46°F | 35°F | 40% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 47°F | 35°F | 40% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 47°F | 35°F | 40% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 47°F | 35°F | 40% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 47°F | 35°F | 39% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 47°F | 35°F | 39% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 47°F | 35°F | 39% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 47°F | 35°F | 39% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 47°F | 35°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 47°F | 35°F | 37% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 47°F | 35°F | 37% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 47°F | 35°F | 37% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 47°F | 35°F | 37% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 47°F | 34°F | 37% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 47°F | 34°F | 37% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 46°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 45°F | 34°F | 38% | 31% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 47°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 34°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 10.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 14
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023225; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Blue Canyon Airport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around January 1 (41%). In all, 10.55 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 3 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Blue Canyon Airport, 14 nights fall to freezing and 3 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023225.
How humid and windy is Blue Canyon Airport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 43°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 38°F with 47% humidity. The wind averages 5.4 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 38°F | 20°F | 47% | 5.4 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 40°F | 21°F | 46% | 5.3 mph | – |
| noon | 43°F | 23°F | 44% | 6.3 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 43°F | 26°F | 50% | 5.9 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 40°F | 27°F | 59% | 4.5 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 39°F | 24°F | 54% | 5.1 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023225. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Blue Canyon Airport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1943) is 76°F, on January 7, 2013; the coldest is 5°F, on January 10, 1949. The wettest January brought 33.86 in (1970); the snowiest, 176.3 inches (1952).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.4°F: 2021 39.8°F (−0.6), 2022 43.3°F (+2.9), 2023 34.9°F (−5.5), 2024 38.5°F (−1.9), 2025 42.1°F (+1.7). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.8°F | −0.6°F | 8.24 in |
| 2022 | 43.3°F | +2.9°F | 1.90 in |
| 2023 | 34.9°F | −5.5°F | 18.65 in |
| 2024 | 38.5°F | −1.9°F | 13.46 in |
| 2025 | 42.1°F | +1.7°F | 2.19 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023225; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023225. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Blue Canyon Airport compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Blue Canyon Airport's is 47°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Blue Canyon Airport in December45°F by day, 34°F at night
- Blue Canyon Airport in February45°F by day, 33°F at night
- Blue Canyon Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F