Binghamton weather in January: Binghamton, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Binghamton in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 23°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 2.62 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −9°C, 67 mm of precipitation and 52 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationBinghamton (Greater Airport)
- Station IDUSW00004725
- Location42.20°N 75.98°W
- Elevation1,606 ft (490 m)
- Population46,773
- Jan 30° 16°
- Feb 32° 17°
- Mar 41° 24°
- Apr 54° 35°
- May 66° 46°
- Jun 74° 55°
- Jul 78° 59°
- Aug 77° 58°
- Sep 70° 51°
- Oct 57° 41°
- Nov 45° 31°
- Dec 34° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Binghamton in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 22.5°F. January is 5.6°F cooler than December and 2.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Binghamton and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 31°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 18°F and 27°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 53%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 18°F | 53% | 22% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 16°F | 53% | 21% |
| January 15 | 29°F | 15°F | 52% | 20% |
| January 22 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 19% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 18°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 30°F | 18°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 30°F | 17°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 30°F | 17°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 30°F | 17°F | 53% | 22% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 30°F | 17°F | 53% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 30°F | 17°F | 53% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 30°F | 16°F | 53% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 16°F | 53% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 16°F | 53% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 29°F | 16°F | 53% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 29°F | 16°F | 52% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 29°F | 16°F | 52% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 29°F | 15°F | 52% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 29°F | 15°F | 52% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 29°F | 15°F | 52% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 29°F | 15°F | 52% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 29°F | 15°F | 52% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 29°F | 15°F | 51% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 29°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 29°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 29°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 29°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 19% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.62 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 20.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 57%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004725; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Binghamton in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 52% on average, highest around January 1 (53%). In all, 2.62 in falls on 16 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Binghamton, 29 nights fall to freezing, 19 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 20.6 inches.
Snow falls on 17 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 22 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004725.
How humid and windy is Binghamton in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 27°F with 62% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 20°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 9.4 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 20°F | 15°F | 78% | 8.7 mph | 36% |
| 9 a.m. | 21°F | 15°F | 76% | 9.4 mph | 34% |
| noon | 26°F | 16°F | 67% | 10.8 mph | 35% |
| 3 p.m. | 27°F | 16°F | 62% | 10.7 mph | 38% |
| 6 p.m. | 25°F | 15°F | 66% | 8.9 mph | 37% |
| 9 p.m. | 23°F | 15°F | 70% | 8.8 mph | 40% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00004725. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Binghamton?
The warmest January temperature on Binghamton's official record (since 1951) is 63°F, on January 25, 1967; the coldest is −20°F, on January 15, 1957. The wettest January brought 6.39 in (1979); the snowiest, 45.9 inches (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.5°F: 2021 24.4°F (+1.9), 2022 17.6°F (−4.9), 2023 31.4°F (+8.9), 2024 27.9°F (+5.4), 2025 20.3°F (−2.2), 2026 20.0°F (−2.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.4°F | +1.9°F | 1.87 in |
| 2022 | 17.6°F | −4.9°F | 1.90 in |
| 2023 | 31.4°F | +8.9°F | 3.37 in |
| 2024 | 27.9°F | +5.4°F | 4.62 in |
| 2025 | 20.3°F | −2.2°F | 1.82 in |
| 2026 | 20.0°F | −2.5°F | 2.51 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BGMthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004725. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Binghamton compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Binghamton's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.