Billings weather in March: Billings, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Billings in March has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 38°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 0.90 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −3°C, 23 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationBillings International Airport
- Station IDUSW00024033
- Location45.81°N 108.54°W
- Elevation3,581 ft (1,092 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population121,483
- Jan 36° 18°
- Feb 39° 20°
- Mar 49° 27°
- Apr 57° 35°
- May 67° 44°
- Jun 77° 52°
- Jul 87° 59°
- Aug 86° 58°
- Sep 74° 49°
- Oct 59° 37°
- Nov 46° 27°
- Dec 36° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Billings in March?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 38.0°F. March is 8.6°F warmer than February and 7.8°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Billings and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 44°F on March 1 to 53°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 5.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 33°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 22°F | 25% | 8% |
| March 8 | 46°F | 24°F | 26% | 8% |
| March 15 | 49°F | 27°F | 28% | 9% |
| March 22 | 51°F | 29°F | 29% | 10% |
| March 31 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 13% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 22°F | 25% | 8% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 44°F | 23°F | 25% | 8% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 44°F | 23°F | 25% | 8% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 45°F | 23°F | 25% | 8% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 45°F | 23°F | 26% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 46°F | 24°F | 26% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 46°F | 24°F | 26% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 46°F | 24°F | 26% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 47°F | 25°F | 26% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 47°F | 25°F | 27% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 48°F | 25°F | 27% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 48°F | 26°F | 27% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 48°F | 26°F | 27% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 49°F | 26°F | 27% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 49°F | 27°F | 28% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 49°F | 27°F | 28% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 50°F | 27°F | 28% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 50°F | 28°F | 28% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 50°F | 28°F | 29% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 51°F | 28°F | 29% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 51°F | 29°F | 29% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 51°F | 29°F | 29% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 52°F | 29°F | 30% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 52°F | 30°F | 30% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 52°F | 30°F | 30% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 52°F | 30°F | 30% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 53°F | 30°F | 31% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 12% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 13% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.90 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 21
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024033; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Billings in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around March 31 (31%). In all, 0.90 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Billings, 21 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.2 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 7 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024033.
How humid and windy is Billings in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 50°F with 36% relative humidity and a dew point of 24°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 68% humidity. The wind averages 10.5 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 24°F | 68% | 9.9 mph | 41% |
| 9 a.m. | 39°F | 26°F | 58% | 10.1 mph | 35% |
| noon | 47°F | 25°F | 41% | 11.2 mph | 29% |
| 3 p.m. | 50°F | 24°F | 36% | 12.6 mph | 23% |
| 6 p.m. | 47°F | 25°F | 41% | 11.5 mph | 25% |
| 9 p.m. | 41°F | 26°F | 53% | 9.9 mph | 46% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024033. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Billings?
The warmest March temperature on Billings's official record (since 1934) is 83°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is −21°F, on March 2, 2014. The wettest March brought 2.70 in (1954); the snowiest, 27.6 inches (1935).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 38.0°F: 2021 41.1°F (+3.1), 2022 38.9°F (+0.9), 2023 28.6°F (−9.4), 2024 36.7°F (−1.3), 2025 42.5°F (+4.5), 2026 43.9°F (+5.9). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.1°F | +3.1°F | 0.67 in |
| 2022 | 38.9°F | +0.9°F | 0.78 in |
| 2023 | 28.6°F | −9.4°F | 1.50 in |
| 2024 | 36.7°F | −1.3°F | 0.53 in |
| 2025 | 42.5°F | +4.5°F | 1.15 in |
| 2026 | 43.9°F | +5.9°F | 1.30 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BILthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024033. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Billings compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, March normal highs run from 36°F in Westby to 53°F in Hardin; Billings's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.