Billings weather in January: Billings, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Billings in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 27°F, rising from 35°F on the 1st to 37°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −8°C, 14 mm of precipitation and 27 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationBillings International Airport
- Station IDUSW00024033
- Location45.81°N 108.54°W
- Elevation3,581 ft (1,092 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population121,483
- Jan 36° 18°
- Feb 39° 20°
- Mar 49° 27°
- Apr 57° 35°
- May 67° 44°
- Jun 77° 52°
- Jul 87° 59°
- Aug 86° 58°
- Sep 74° 49°
- Oct 59° 37°
- Nov 46° 27°
- Dec 36° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Billings in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 27.0°F. January is 0.6°F cooler than December and 2.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Billings and the 12th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 17°F | 22% | 6% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 19°F | 22% | 6% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 17°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 17°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 17°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 35°F | 17°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 35°F | 17°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 35°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 18°F | 21% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 18°F | 21% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 36°F | 18°F | 21% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 36°F | 18°F | 21% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 36°F | 18°F | 21% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 17 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 37°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 37°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 37°F | 18°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 37°F | 19°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 37°F | 19°F | 22% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 10.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 8 h 40 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024033; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Billings in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 31 (22%). In all, 0.55 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Billings, 27 nights fall to freezing, 10 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 10.6 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 16 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024033.
How humid and windy is Billings in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 35°F with 46% relative humidity and a dew point of 17°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 65% humidity. The wind averages 12.9 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 14°F | 65% | 12.6 mph | 49% |
| 9 a.m. | 25°F | 15°F | 64% | 13.0 mph | – |
| noon | 32°F | 16°F | 52% | 13.7 mph | 39% |
| 3 p.m. | 35°F | 17°F | 46% | 13.5 mph | 36% |
| 6 p.m. | 31°F | 16°F | 54% | 12.2 mph | 39% |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 16°F | 59% | 12.2 mph | 49% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024033. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Billings?
The warmest January temperature on Billings's official record (since 1934) is 68°F, on January 11, 1953; the coldest is −30°F, on January 7, 1937. The wettest January brought 2.35 in (1972); the snowiest, 27.7 inches (1963).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.0°F: 2021 33.0°F (+6.0), 2022 29.6°F (+2.6), 2023 30.1°F (+3.1), 2024 23.9°F (−3.1), 2025 24.8°F (−2.2), 2026 35.4°F (+8.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.0°F | +6.0°F | 0.23 in |
| 2022 | 29.6°F | +2.6°F | 0.41 in |
| 2023 | 30.1°F | +3.1°F | 0.50 in |
| 2024 | 23.9°F | −3.1°F | 0.38 in |
| 2025 | 24.8°F | −2.2°F | 0.84 in |
| 2026 | 35.4°F | +8.4°F | 0.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BILthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024033. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Billings compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, January normal highs run from 20°F in Westby to 40°F in Nye; Billings's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.