Big Piney weather in March: Big Piney, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Big Piney in March has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 13°F, a daily mean of 27°F, rising from 34°F on the 1st to 47°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 0.42 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −11°C, 11 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationBig Piney Marbleton Airport
- Station IDUSW00024164
- Location42.58°N 110.11°W
- Elevation6,970 ft (2,125 m)
- Population390
- Jan 27° -3°
- Feb 30° 0°
- Mar 41° 13°
- Apr 52° 21°
- May 62° 29°
- Jun 72° 36°
- Jul 82° 42°
- Aug 80° 40°
- Sep 70° 32°
- Oct 55° 21°
- Nov 39° 9°
- Dec 28° -2°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Big Piney in March?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 13°F, for a daily mean of 26.9°F. March is 12.0°F warmer than February and 9.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Big Piney and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 34°F on March 1 to 47°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 23°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 5°F | 17% | 4% |
| March 8 | 38°F | 9°F | 17% | 4% |
| March 15 | 41°F | 13°F | 17% | 4% |
| March 22 | 44°F | 16°F | 18% | 4% |
| March 31 | 47°F | 18°F | 20% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 5°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 35°F | 6°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 35°F | 7°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 36°F | 7°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 36°F | 8°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 37°F | 8°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 37°F | 9°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 38°F | 9°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 38°F | 10°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 39°F | 10°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 39°F | 11°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 40°F | 11°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 40°F | 12°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 40°F | 12°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 41°F | 13°F | 17% | 4% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 41°F | 13°F | 18% | 4% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 42°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 42°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 43°F | 15°F | 18% | 4% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 43°F | 15°F | 18% | 4% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 44°F | 15°F | 18% | 4% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 44°F | 16°F | 18% | 4% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 45°F | 16°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 45°F | 17°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 45°F | 17°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 46°F | 17°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 46°F | 18°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 47°F | 18°F | 19% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 47°F | 18°F | 20% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 47°F | 18°F | 20% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 13°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.42 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024164; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Big Piney in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around March 31 (20%). In all, 0.42 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Big Piney, 31 nights fall to freezing and 7 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024164.
How humid and windy is Big Piney in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 44°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 8.0 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 22°F | 17°F | 80% | 5.1 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 32°F | 20°F | 61% | 6.7 mph | – |
| noon | 41°F | 19°F | 42% | 10.2 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 44°F | 19°F | 38% | 12.9 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 40°F | 20°F | 44% | 11.4 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 31°F | 21°F | 66% | 7.2 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024164. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Big Piney?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 73°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is −22°F, on March 10, 2022. The wettest March brought 1.45 in (2017).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.9°F: 2021 28.6°F (+1.7), 2022 28.7°F (+1.8), 2023 9.9°F (−17.0), 2024 29.0°F (+2.1), 2025 29.6°F (+2.7), 2026 38.2°F (+11.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.6°F | +1.7°F | 0.10 in |
| 2022 | 28.7°F | +1.8°F | 0.06 in |
| 2023 | 9.9°F | −17.0°F | 0.34 in |
| 2024 | 29.0°F | +2.1°F | 0.53 in |
| 2025 | 29.6°F | +2.7°F | 1.26 in |
| 2026 | 38.2°F | +11.3°F | 0.32 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024164; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024164. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Big Piney compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, March normal highs run from 37°F in Cora to 56°F in Yoder; Big Piney's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.