Big Piney weather in January: Big Piney, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Big Piney in January has a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of −3°F, a daily mean of 12°F, holding near 27°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.44 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −20°C, 11 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBig Piney Marbleton Airport
- Station IDUSW00024164
- Location42.58°N 110.11°W
- Elevation6,970 ft (2,125 m)
- Population390
- Jan 27° -3°
- Feb 30° 0°
- Mar 41° 13°
- Apr 52° 21°
- May 62° 29°
- Jun 72° 36°
- Jul 82° 42°
- Aug 80° 40°
- Sep 70° 32°
- Oct 55° 21°
- Nov 39° 9°
- Dec 28° -2°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Big Piney in January?
The normal high is 27°F and the normal low −3°F, for a daily mean of 11.7°F. January is 1.0°F cooler than December and 3.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Big Piney and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 26°F on January 1 to 27°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 7°F and 17°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 13%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 8 | 27°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 15 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 22 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 31 | 27°F | −2°F | 13% | 3% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 26°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 27°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 27°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 27°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 27°F | −4°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 27°F | −3°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 27°F | −2°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 27°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- −3°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.44 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024164; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Big Piney in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around January 9 (13%). In all, 0.44 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Big Piney, 31 nights fall to freezing and 23 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024164.
How humid and windy is Big Piney in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 26°F with 61% relative humidity and a dew point of 14°F; at 6 a.m. it is 5°F with 82% humidity. The wind averages 5.5 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 5°F | 1°F | 82% | 4.3 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 8°F | 4°F | 81% | 4.0 mph | – |
| noon | 20°F | 11°F | 67% | 5.7 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 26°F | 14°F | 61% | 7.8 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 19°F | 11°F | 72% | 7.0 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 12°F | 7°F | 80% | 5.9 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024164. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Big Piney?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 51°F, on January 14, 2026; the coldest is −39°F, on January 6, 2017. The wettest January brought 0.99 in (2017).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 11.7°F: 2021 14.8°F (+3.1), 2022 10.4°F (−1.3), 2024 17.6°F (+5.9), 2025 7.6°F (−4.1), 2026 23.1°F (+11.4). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14.8°F | +3.1°F | 0.02 in |
| 2022 | 10.4°F | −1.3°F | 0.08 in |
| 2024 | 17.6°F | +5.9°F | 0.08 in |
| 2025 | 7.6°F | −4.1°F | 0.05 in |
| 2026 | 23.1°F | +11.4°F | 0.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024164; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024164. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Big Piney compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Big Piney's is 27°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.