Beaver Dam weather in March: Beaver Dam, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Beaver Dam in March has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 23°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 34°F on the 1st to 48°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 2.13 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −5°C, 54 mm of precipitation and 17 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationBeaver Dam Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00470645
- Location43.44°N 88.85°W
- Elevation861 ft (262 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population16,443
- Jan 25° 9°
- Feb 29° 11°
- Mar 41° 23°
- Apr 54° 34°
- May 67° 46°
- Jun 77° 56°
- Jul 80° 60°
- Aug 78° 58°
- Sep 72° 50°
- Oct 58° 38°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 30° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Beaver Dam in March?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 23°F, for a daily mean of 31.6°F. March is 11.6°F warmer than February and 12.5°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Beaver Dam and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 14°F, from 34°F on March 1 to 48°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 27°F and 36°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 17°F | 30% | 16% |
| March 8 | 37°F | 19°F | 30% | 16% |
| March 15 | 40°F | 22°F | 30% | 17% |
| March 22 | 44°F | 25°F | 31% | 18% |
| March 31 | 48°F | 28°F | 33% | 20% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 17°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 34°F | 17°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 35°F | 17°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 35°F | 18°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 36°F | 18°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 36°F | 19°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 37°F | 19°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 37°F | 19°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 38°F | 20°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 38°F | 20°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 39°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 39°F | 21°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 39°F | 21°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 40°F | 22°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 40°F | 22°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 41°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 41°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 43°F | 24°F | 31% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 44°F | 25°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 44°F | 25°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 45°F | 26°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 45°F | 26°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 45°F | 26°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 46°F | 27°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 46°F | 27°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 47°F | 28°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 47°F | 28°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 48°F | 28°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 23°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.13 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00470645; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Beaver Dam in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around March 31 (33%). In all, 2.13 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Beaver Dam, 25 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.6 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00470645.
What are the records for March in Beaver Dam?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 81°F, on March 23, 2012; the coldest is −22°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 6.59 in (1998); the snowiest, 32.2 inches (1959).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.6°F: 2021 39.1°F (+7.5), 2022 33.0°F (+1.4), 2023 33.1°F (+1.5), 2024 38.4°F (+6.8), 2025 38.2°F (+6.6), 2026 38.0°F (+6.4). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.1°F | +7.5°F | 1.46 in |
| 2022 | 33.0°F | +1.4°F | 4.38 in |
| 2023 | 33.1°F | +1.5°F | 2.81 in |
| 2024 | 38.4°F | +6.8°F | 3.93 in |
| 2025 | 38.2°F | +6.6°F | 4.26 in |
| 2026 | 38.0°F | +6.4°F | 3.87 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00470645; recent months: ACIS, station USC00470645. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Beaver Dam compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Beaver Dam's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.