Beaver Dam weather in July: Beaver Dam, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Beaver Dam in July has a normal high of 80°F and a normal low of 60°F, a daily mean of 70°F, holding near 80°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal July, 4.14 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 27°C and low of 15°C, 105 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationBeaver Dam Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00470645
- Location43.44°N 88.85°W
- Elevation861 ft (262 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population16,443
- Jan 25° 9°
- Feb 29° 11°
- Mar 41° 23°
- Apr 54° 34°
- May 67° 46°
- Jun 77° 56°
- Jul 80° 60°
- Aug 78° 58°
- Sep 72° 50°
- Oct 58° 38°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 30° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Beaver Dam in July?
The normal high is 80°F and the normal low 60°F, for a daily mean of 70.0°F. July is 3.8°F warmer than June and 1.7°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Beaver Dam and the 2nd wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 67°F and 73°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 80°F | 59°F | 35% | 25% |
| July 8 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 24% |
| July 15 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% |
| July 22 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 23% |
| July 31 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 12, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 80°F | 59°F | 35% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 2 | 80°F | 59°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 3 | 80°F | 59°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 4 | 80°F | 59°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 5 | 80°F | 59°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 6 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 7 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 8 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 9 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 10 | 80°F | 60°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 11 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 12 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 13 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 14 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 15 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 16 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 17 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 18 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 19 | 80°F | 60°F | 33% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 20 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 21 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 22 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 23 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 24 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 25 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 26 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 27 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 28 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 29 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 30 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 31 | 80°F | 60°F | 32% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 80°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 60°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.14 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 3
- Daylight
- 15 h 20 min to 14 h 40 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 20
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00470645; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Beaver Dam in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around July 1 (35%). In all, 4.14 in falls on 10 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Beaver Dam, 3 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00470645.
What are the records for July in Beaver Dam?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 102°F, on July 7, 2012; the coldest is 35°F, on July 6, 1965. The wettest July brought 8.45 in (1993).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 70.0°F: 2021 71.5°F (+1.5), 2022 72.1°F (+2.1), 2023 72.2°F (+2.2), 2024 71.0°F (+1.0), 2025 73.3°F (+3.3), 2026 74.2°F (+4.2). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 71.5°F | +1.5°F | 2.22 in |
| 2022 | 72.1°F | +2.1°F | 3.44 in |
| 2023 | 72.2°F | +2.2°F | 3.66 in |
| 2024 | 71.0°F | +1.0°F | 4.45 in |
| 2025 | 73.3°F | +3.3°F | 4.72 in |
| 2026 | 74.2°F | +4.2°F | 1.52 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00470645; recent months: ACIS, station USC00470645. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Beaver Dam compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, July normal highs run from 73°F in Laona to 86°F in Lake Geneva; Beaver Dam's is 80°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.