Battle Creek weather in January: Battle Creek, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Battle Creek in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 24°F, falling from 33°F on the 1st to 31°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.58 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −8°C, 40 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBattle Creek Kellogg Airport
- Station IDUSW00014815
- Location42.31°N 85.25°W
- Elevation928 ft (283 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population52,205
- Jan 31° 17°
- Feb 34° 19°
- Mar 45° 27°
- Apr 59° 37°
- May 70° 49°
- Jun 79° 58°
- Jul 83° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 32°
- Dec 36° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Battle Creek in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 24.3°F. January is 5.7°F cooler than December and 2.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Battle Creek and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 31°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 29°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 20°F | 34% | 13% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 18°F | 33% | 13% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 17°F | 31% | 12% |
| January 22 | 31°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 20°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 20°F | 34% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 32°F | 19°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 19°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 19°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 19°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 19°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 18°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 18°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 32°F | 18°F | 32% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 31°F | 18°F | 32% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 18°F | 32% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 17°F | 32% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 17°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 17°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 17°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 17°F | 31% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 17°F | 31% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 17°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 17°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 31°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 31°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 31°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 31°F | 16°F | 30% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 10% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 17°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.58 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 52%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014815; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Battle Creek in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 1 (34%). In all, 1.58 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Battle Creek, 28 nights fall to freezing and 18 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014815.
What are the records for January in Battle Creek?
The warmest January temperature on Battle Creek's official record (since 1895) is 68°F, on January 20, 1906; the coldest is −20°F, on January 19, 1994. The wettest January brought 5.15 in (1916); the snowiest, 36.8 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.3°F: 2021 28.4°F (+4.1), 2022 20.2°F (−4.1), 2023 32.4°F (+8.1), 2024 27.3°F (+3.0), 2025 22.1°F (−2.2), 2026 19.5°F (−4.8). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.4°F | +4.1°F | 0.64 in |
| 2022 | 20.2°F | −4.1°F | 0.39 in |
| 2023 | 32.4°F | +8.1°F | 2.00 in |
| 2024 | 27.3°F | +3.0°F | 3.26 in |
| 2025 | 22.1°F | −2.2°F | 1.48 in |
| 2026 | 19.5°F | −4.8°F | 0.40 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BTLthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014815. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Battle Creek compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Battle Creek's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Battle Creek in December36°F by day, 24°F at night
- Battle Creek in February34°F by day, 19°F at night
- Battle Creek through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Michigan in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- South Haven: Michigan's warmest Januarynormal high 34°F