Bardwell, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Bardwell's normal year runs from 36°F January nights to 95°F August afternoons, with 40.2 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.3 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.8°C, January lows of 2°C, August highs of 35°C, 1,020 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBardwell Dam
- Station IDUSC00410518
- Location32.26°N 96.64°W
- Elevation461 ft (141 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population670
On October 14, the normal high in Bardwell is 80°F and the normal low 56°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 22%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Bardwell.
- Jan 56° 36°
- Feb 61° 40°
- Mar 68° 46°
- Apr 75° 54°
- May 82° 63°
- Jun 90° 72°
- Jul 94° 74°
- Aug 95° 74°
- Sep 89° 67°
- Oct 79° 55°
- Nov 67° 45°
- Dec 59° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Bardwell each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 95°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 36°F. The most precipitation falls in October (4.66 in), the least in July (1.86 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56°F | 36°F | 46.1°F | 2.91 | 8 | <1 | 13 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 61°F | 40°F | 50.2°F | 3.03 | 8 | <1 | 7 | 11 h |
| March | 68°F | 46°F | 57.0°F | 3.48 | 8 | <1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 75°F | 54°F | 64.6°F | 3.68 | 7 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 82°F | 63°F | 72.8°F | 4.36 | 9 | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 90°F | 72°F | 80.8°F | 3.57 | 7 | 21 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 94°F | 74°F | 84.1°F | 1.86 | 5 | 29 | <1 | 14 h |
| August | 95°F | 74°F | 84.4°F | 2.75 | 5 | 28 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 89°F | 67°F | 77.9°F | 3.41 | 5 | 17 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 79°F | 55°F | 66.9°F | 4.66 | 7 | 4 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 67°F | 45°F | 56.1°F | 3.06 | 7 | <1 | 3 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 59°F | 38°F | 48.4°F | 3.40 | 8 | <1 | 11 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 76°F | 55°F | 65.8°F | 40.17 | 84 | 103 | 39 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°C | 2°C | 7.8°C | 74 mm |
| February | 16°C | 4°C | 10.1°C | 77 mm |
| March | 20°C | 8°C | 13.9°C | 88 mm |
| April | 24°C | 12°C | 18.1°C | 93 mm |
| May | 28°C | 17°C | 22.7°C | 111 mm |
| June | 32°C | 22°C | 27.1°C | 91 mm |
| July | 35°C | 23°C | 28.9°C | 47 mm |
| August | 35°C | 23°C | 29.1°C | 70 mm |
| September | 31°C | 20°C | 25.5°C | 87 mm |
| October | 26°C | 13°C | 19.4°C | 118 mm |
| November | 19°C | 7°C | 13.4°C | 78 mm |
| December | 15°C | 3°C | 9.1°C | 86 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00410518; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Bardwell?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00410518.
When is the last frost in Bardwell?
In Bardwell, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 8 in half of years and after April 1 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 21 in half of years and before November 3 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 81 year in 10 after April 1; 9 in 10 after February 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 211 year in 10 before November 3; 9 in 10 before December 9
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 256 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 286 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 24 in half of springs and before December 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Bardwell in zone 8b in ZIP code 75101.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00410518; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Bardwell?
In a normal year in Bardwell, 103 days a year reach 90°F (17 of them 100°F or more), 39 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 84 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 103a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 17a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 39a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 84a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1965) is 110°F, on September 5, 2000; the lowest is 2°F, on January 11, 1982.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1991, with 47.46 in; the snowiest season is 1981–82, with 4.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00410518; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00410518. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Bardwell?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Bardwell, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (68%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.9 |
| February | 68% | 3.3 |
| March | 72% | 4.4 |
| April | 76% | 5.4 |
| May | 76% | 5.8 |
| June | 84% | 6.7 |
| July | 88% | 6.7 |
| August | 87% | 6.2 |
| September | 84% | 5.2 |
| October | 80% | 4.1 |
| November | 76% | 3.1 |
| December | 73% | 2.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Bardwell need?
A normal year in Bardwell brings 2,277 heating degree days, 58% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,586 cooling degree days, 2.8 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,307 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 588 | 2 |
| February | 421 | 6 |
| March | 271 | 23 |
| April | 95 | 82 |
| May | 13 | 255 |
| June | 0 | 473 |
| July | 0 | 592 |
| August | 0 | 601 |
| September | 5 | 391 |
| October | 78 | 135 |
| November | 288 | 22 |
| December | 520 | 3 |
| Year (annual) | 2,277 | 2,586 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00410518. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Bardwell's climate compare?
Bardwell is warmer than 164 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 230. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.8°F is warmer than 90%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Bardwell is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Bardwell share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Ennis, TX24,753 people · 4 mi N
- Italy, TX2,130 people · 15 mi W
- Rice, TX1,254 people · 8 mi E
- Garrett, TX878 people · 8 mi N
- Alma, TX421 people · 6 mi E
- Emhouse, TX213 people · 8 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Bardwell's climate
What is the coldest month in Bardwell?
January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 36°F. The warmest is August (95°F by day, 74°F at night).
Does it snow in Bardwell?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.3 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month in Bardwell?
October, with 4.66 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 1.86 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Bardwell in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Bardwell in zone 8b in ZIP code 75101.
How late can frost come in Bardwell?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 8; in one year in ten it comes after April 1. Waiting until April 1 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Waxahachie, TX17 miles from this station, 65.2°F a year
- Ferris, TX19 miles from this station, 66.0°F a year
- Navarro Mills Dam, TX21 miles from this station, 65.9°F a year
- Corsicana, TX21 miles from this station, 67.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made