Bakersfield weather in January: Bakersfield, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Bakersfield in January has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 50°F, rising from 57°F on the 1st to 61°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 1.19 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 5°C, 30 mm of precipitation and 0 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationBakersfield Airport
- Station IDUSW00023155
- Location35.43°N 119.05°W
- Elevation489 ft (149 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population417,468
- Jan 59° 41°
- Feb 64° 43°
- Mar 70° 47°
- Apr 76° 51°
- May 84° 58°
- Jun 92° 65°
- Jul 98° 71°
- Aug 97° 70°
- Sep 91° 65°
- Oct 80° 55°
- Nov 67° 45°
- Dec 59° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Bakersfield in January?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 49.5°F. January is 0.3°F warmer than December and 4.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Bakersfield and the wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 57°F on January 1 to 61°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 47°F and 52°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% |
| January 8 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% |
| January 15 | 58°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% |
| January 22 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% |
| January 31 | 61°F | 42°F | 20% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 57°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 58°F | 40°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 58°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 58°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 58°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 58°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 59°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 60°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 60°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 60°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 60°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 60°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 61°F | 41°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 61°F | 42°F | 20% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.19 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 4
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023155; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Bakersfield in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 21% on average, highest around January 2 (21%). In all, 1.19 in falls on 6 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Bakersfield, 4 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023155.
How humid and windy is Bakersfield in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 60°F with 51% relative humidity and a dew point of 42°F; at 6 a.m. it is 45°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 5.0 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 45°F | 39°F | 81% | 4.1 mph | 61% |
| 9 a.m. | 49°F | 41°F | 73% | 4.6 mph | 59% |
| noon | 57°F | 42°F | 57% | 5.6 mph | 61% |
| 3 p.m. | 60°F | 42°F | 51% | 6.4 mph | 60% |
| 6 p.m. | 55°F | 43°F | 64% | 5.0 mph | 66% |
| 9 p.m. | 50°F | 42°F | 72% | 5.0 mph | 65% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023155. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Bakersfield?
The warmest January temperature on Bakersfield's official record (since 1893) is 82°F, on January 16, 1923; the coldest is 14°F, on January 7, 1913. The wettest January brought 3.90 in (1999); the snowiest, 3.0 inches (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 49.5°F: 2021 51.3°F (+1.8), 2022 50.1°F (+0.6), 2023 50.4°F (+0.9), 2024 51.5°F (+2.0), 2025 49.3°F (−0.2), 2026 49.9°F (+0.4). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.3°F | +1.8°F | 0.98 in |
| 2022 | 50.1°F | +0.6°F | 0.01 in |
| 2023 | 50.4°F | +0.9°F | 1.97 in |
| 2024 | 51.5°F | +2.0°F | 1.65 in |
| 2025 | 49.3°F | −0.2°F | 0.26 in |
| 2026 | 49.9°F | +0.4°F | 1.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BFLthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023155. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Bakersfield compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Bakersfield's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Bakersfield in December59°F by day, 40°F at night
- Bakersfield in February64°F by day, 43°F at night
- Bakersfield through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F