Baker City weather in January: Baker City, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Baker City in January has a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 36°F on the 1st to 40°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 0.70 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −7°C, 18 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBaker City Airport
- Station IDUSW00024130
- Location44.84°N 117.81°W
- Elevation3,361 ft (1,024 m)
- Population10,135
- Jan 38° 20°
- Feb 44° 23°
- Mar 54° 28°
- Apr 61° 31°
- May 70° 39°
- Jun 77° 44°
- Jul 88° 49°
- Aug 88° 47°
- Sep 79° 39°
- Oct 64° 30°
- Nov 48° 25°
- Dec 37° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Baker City in January?
The normal high is 38°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 28.8°F. January is 0.2°F warmer than December and 4.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Baker City and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 36°F on January 1 to 40°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 24°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 19°F | 34% | 8% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% |
| January 31 | 40°F | 21°F | 32% | 8% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 19°F | 34% | 8% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 36°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 37°F | 19°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 38°F | 20°F | 34% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 38°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 38°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 39°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 39°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 39°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 39°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 39°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 39°F | 21°F | 33% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 40°F | 21°F | 32% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 40°F | 21°F | 32% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 38°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 20°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.70 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024130; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Baker City in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 10 (34%). In all, 0.70 in falls on 11 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Baker City, 29 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024130.
How humid and windy is Baker City in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 36°F with 66% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 25°F with 85% humidity. The wind averages 6.3 mph, most often from the east in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 25°F | 21°F | 85% | 5.1 mph | 39% |
| 9 a.m. | 28°F | 23°F | 82% | 5.5 mph | 38% |
| noon | 35°F | 25°F | 69% | 8.0 mph | 44% |
| 3 p.m. | 36°F | 26°F | 66% | 8.3 mph | 40% |
| 6 p.m. | 30°F | 25°F | 80% | 6.6 mph | 43% |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 23°F | 83% | 5.8 mph | 48% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024130. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Baker City?
The warmest January temperature on Baker City's official record (since 1928) is 61°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is −30°F, on January 31, 1950. The wettest January brought 2.61 in (1970); the snowiest, 29.6 inches (1929).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.8°F: 2021 33.6°F (+4.8), 2022 23.3°F (−5.5), 2023 28.2°F (−0.6), 2024 30.6°F (+1.8), 2025 29.9°F (+1.1), 2026 30.2°F (+1.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.6°F | +4.8°F | 0.37 in |
| 2022 | 23.3°F | −5.5°F | 0.38 in |
| 2023 | 28.2°F | −0.6°F | 0.30 in |
| 2024 | 30.6°F | +1.8°F | 0.72 in |
| 2025 | 29.9°F | +1.1°F | 1.11 in |
| 2026 | 30.2°F | +1.4°F | 0.18 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record BKEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024130. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Baker City compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Baker City's is 38°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.