Avoca weather in January: Avoca, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Avoca in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 28°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 2.59 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −6°C, 66 mm of precipitation and 30 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014777
- Location41.33°N 75.73°W
- Elevation930 ft (284 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population2,554
- Jan 36° 20°
- Feb 39° 22°
- Mar 48° 29°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 72° 50°
- Jun 80° 58°
- Jul 85° 63°
- Aug 82° 61°
- Sep 75° 54°
- Oct 63° 43°
- Nov 51° 34°
- Dec 40° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Avoca in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 28.0°F. January is 5.3°F cooler than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Avoca and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 22°F | 39% | 21% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% |
| January 15 | 35°F | 20°F | 40% | 20% |
| January 22 | 35°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 22°F | 39% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 22°F | 39% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 22°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 22°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 22°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 21°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 35°F | 20°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 35°F | 20°F | 40% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 35°F | 20°F | 40% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 35°F | 20°F | 40% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 35°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 35°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 35°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 35°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 35°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 19°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 19°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 20°F | 40% | 18% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 20°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.59 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 11.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 60%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014777; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Avoca in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around January 21 (41%). In all, 2.59 in falls on 13 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Avoca, 27 nights fall to freezing, 14 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 11.7 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014777.
How humid and windy is Avoca in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 33°F with 54% relative humidity and a dew point of 18°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 73% humidity. The wind averages 7.4 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 16°F | 73% | 6.2 mph | 39% |
| 9 a.m. | 25°F | 17°F | 70% | 6.7 mph | 38% |
| noon | 30°F | 18°F | 60% | 9.2 mph | 39% |
| 3 p.m. | 33°F | 18°F | 54% | 9.6 mph | 43% |
| 6 p.m. | 30°F | 18°F | 59% | 7.3 mph | 45% |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 17°F | 64% | 7.0 mph | 44% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014777. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Avoca?
The warmest January temperature on Avoca's official record (since 1901) is 69°F, on January 27, 1916; the coldest is −21°F, on January 21, 1994. The wettest January brought 6.48 in (1979); the snowiest, 42.3 inches (1994).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.0°F: 2021 30.3°F (+2.3), 2022 23.3°F (−4.7), 2023 36.4°F (+8.4), 2024 31.7°F (+3.7), 2025 23.7°F (−4.3), 2026 23.6°F (−4.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30.3°F | +2.3°F | 1.66 in |
| 2022 | 23.3°F | −4.7°F | 1.62 in |
| 2023 | 36.4°F | +8.4°F | 2.84 in |
| 2024 | 31.7°F | +3.7°F | 5.35 in |
| 2025 | 23.7°F | −4.3°F | 0.96 in |
| 2026 | 23.6°F | −4.4°F | 2.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record AVPthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014777. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Avoca compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Avoca's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.