Avoca, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Avoca's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 38.7 inches of precipitation and 45 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.7°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 983 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
- Station IDUSW00014777
- Location41.33°N 75.73°W
- Elevation930 ft (284 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population2,554
On October 14, the normal high in Avoca is 64°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 35%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Avoca.
- Jan 36° 20°
- Feb 39° 22°
- Mar 48° 29°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 72° 50°
- Jun 80° 58°
- Jul 85° 63°
- Aug 82° 61°
- Sep 75° 54°
- Oct 63° 43°
- Nov 51° 34°
- Dec 40° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Avoca each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in September (4.15 in), the least in February (2.07 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 20°F | 28.0°F | 2.59 | 11.7 | 13 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 39°F | 22°F | 30.3°F | 2.07 | 10.9 | 11 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 48°F | 29°F | 38.3°F | 2.77 | 10.1 | 12 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 61°F | 39°F | 50.2°F | 3.26 | 0.8 | 12 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 72°F | 50°F | 60.9°F | 3.26 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 80°F | 58°F | 69.0°F | 3.80 | 0.0 | 13 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 85°F | 63°F | 73.7°F | 3.61 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 82°F | 61°F | 71.8°F | 3.85 | 0.0 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 75°F | 54°F | 64.6°F | 4.15 | 0.0 | 10 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 43°F | 53.2°F | 3.71 | 0.7 | 11 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 51°F | 34°F | 42.7°F | 2.85 | 3.2 | 10 | <1 | 14 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 40°F | 26°F | 33.3°F | 2.80 | 7.7 | 12 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 42°F | 51.3°F | 38.72 | 45.1 | 139 | 12 | 122 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −6°C | −2.2°C | 66 mm | 30 cm |
| February | 4°C | −6°C | −0.9°C | 53 mm | 28 cm |
| March | 9°C | −2°C | 3.5°C | 70 mm | 26 cm |
| April | 16°C | 4°C | 10.1°C | 83 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 22°C | 10°C | 16.1°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 15°C | 20.6°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 17°C | 23.2°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 16°C | 22.1°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 12°C | 18.1°C | 105 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 17°C | 6°C | 11.8°C | 94 mm | 2 cm |
| November | 11°C | 1°C | 5.9°C | 72 mm | 8 cm |
| December | 5°C | −3°C | 0.7°C | 71 mm | 20 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014777; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Avoca?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014777.
When is the last frost in Avoca?
In Avoca, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 23 in half of years and after May 10 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 20 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 231 year in 10 after May 10; 9 in 10 after April 9
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 201 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before November 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 178 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 206 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 10 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Avoca in zone 6b in ZIP code 18641. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Avoca's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00014777; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Avoca?
In a normal year in Avoca, 12 days a year reach 90°F, 122 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 139 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 12a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 122a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 35high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 139a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 14a normal year
The highest temperature in Avoca's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1901) is 103°F, on July 9, 1936; the lowest is −21°F, on January 21, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 61.08 in; the snowiest season is 1995–96, with 98.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00014777; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record AVPthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Avoca, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 60°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 61°F; the driest air comes in January (17°F). February is the windiest month (8.0 mph on average), and August has the most clear or nearly clear hours (63%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17°F | 65% | 54% | 7.4 mph | 40% | 45% |
| February | 21°F | 62% | 50% | 8.0 mph | 39% | 48% |
| March | 29°F | 58% | 44% | 7.9 mph | 47% | 41% |
| April | 39°F | 56% | 41% | 7.3 mph | 53% | 31% |
| May | 53°F | 67% | 49% | 6.2 mph | 55% | 26% |
| June | 60°F | 69% | 51% | 5.8 mph | 62% | 17% |
| July | 61°F | 70% | 50% | 5.3 mph | 61% | 18% |
| August | 58°F | 71% | 51% | 5.4 mph | 63% | 21% |
| September | 49°F | 74% | 54% | 5.8 mph | 56% | 29% |
| October | 37°F | 67% | 51% | 6.5 mph | 48% | 39% |
| November | 29°F | 69% | 58% | 7.2 mph | 38% | 48% |
| December | 21°F | 69% | 60% | 7.4 mph | 36% | 51% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014777. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Avoca?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Avoca, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (56%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 60% | 1.6 |
| February | 63% | 2.5 |
| March | 64% | 3.5 |
| April | 66% | 4.5 |
| May | 68% | 5.2 |
| June | 72% | 5.7 |
| July | 76% | 5.8 |
| August | 75% | 5.1 |
| September | 73% | 4.1 |
| October | 65% | 2.7 |
| November | 64% | 1.9 |
| December | 56% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Avoca need?
A normal year in Avoca brings 5,740 heating degree days, 7% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 791 cooling degree days, 13% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,103 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,147 | 0 |
| February | 970 | 0 |
| March | 830 | 0 |
| April | 452 | 8 |
| May | 177 | 50 |
| June | 33 | 153 |
| July | 3 | 271 |
| August | 8 | 217 |
| September | 96 | 82 |
| October | 375 | 9 |
| November | 668 | 0 |
| December | 983 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,740 | 791 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014777. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Avoca been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 50.4°F, 0.9°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 51.3°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.0°F | +1.7°F | 46.35 | 40.2 |
| 2023 | 53.3°F | +2.0°F | 46.45 | 16.4 |
| 2024 | 53.6°F | +2.3°F | 41.78 | 37.4 |
| 2025 | 50.4°F | −0.9°F | 35.76 | – |
Over 73 complete years from 1949 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.2°F per century (+0.23°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00014777; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Avoca's climate compare?
Avoca is warmer than 63 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 4. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.3°F is warmer than 46%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Avoca is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Avoca share this climate record?
56 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Scranton, PAalso near: Francis E Walter Dam (20 mi, 46.6°F a year); Mount Pocono (24 mi, 45.8°F a year)75,905 people · 6 mi NE
- Wilkes-Barre, PA44,661 people · 10 mi SW
- Dunmore, PA14,249 people · 8 mi NE
- Kingston, PA13,476 people · 10 mi SW
- Old Forge, PA8,654 people · 3 mi N
- Pittston, PA7,743 people · 3 mi W
- Archbald, PA7,508 people · 15 mi NE
- Blakely, PA6,659 people · 12 mi NE
- Taylor, PA6,252 people · 4 mi N
- Moosic, PA6,018 people · 2 mi NE
- Dickson City, PA6,010 people · 10 mi NE
- Plymouth, PA5,810 people · 13 mi SW
- Exeter, PA5,590 people · 5 mi W
- Olyphant, PA5,397 people · 11 mi NE
- Duryea, PA5,142 people · 3 mi NW
- Swoyersville, PA5,092 people · 8 mi W
- Clarks Summit, PA5,089 people · 11 mi N
- Edwardsville, PA4,977 people · 11 mi SW
- West Pittston, PA4,699 people · 4 mi W
- Jessup, PA4,503 people · 13 mi NE
- Plains, PA4,369 people · 8 mi SW
- Larksville, PA4,305 people · 12 mi SW
- Forty Fort, PA4,281 people · 8 mi SW
- Throop, PA4,125 people · 10 mi NE
- Wyoming, PA3,151 people · 6 mi W
- Harveys Lake, PA2,862 people · 17 mi W
- Luzerne, PA2,752 people · 9 mi W
- Dallas, PA2,711 people · 13 mi W
- West Wyoming, PA2,685 people · 7 mi W
- Dupont, PA2,585 people · 1 mi SW
- Chinchilla, PA2,322 people · 11 mi N
- Trucksville, PA2,284 people · 11 mi W
- Shavertown, PA2,150 people · 11 mi W
- Mount Cobb, PA2,063 people · 13 mi NE
- Moscow, PA2,020 people · 10 mi E
- Georgetown, PA1,953 people · 11 mi SW
- Tunkhannock, PA1,727 people · 18 mi NW
- Browntown, PA1,660 people · 3 mi SW
- Inkerman, PA1,568 people · 5 mi SW
- Clarks Green, PA1,519 people · 12 mi N
- Laflin, PA1,467 people · 5 mi SW
- Hughestown, PA1,357 people · 2 mi W
- Dalton, PA1,293 people · 14 mi N
- Hudson, PA1,278 people · 7 mi SW
- Hilldale, PA1,131 people · 7 mi SW
- Factoryville, PA1,122 people · 16 mi N
- Chase, PA1,094 people · 13 mi W
- Glenburn, PA1,075 people · 13 mi N
- Upper Exeter, PA970 people · 8 mi NW
- Misericordia University, PA967 people · 13 mi W
- Pringle, PA909 people · 10 mi SW
- Courtdale, PA703 people · 10 mi W
- Lake Winola, PA699 people · 14 mi NW
- Yatesville, PA646 people · 4 mi SW
- Waverly, PA513 people · 13 mi N
- West Falls, PA352 people · 11 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Avoca's climate
What is the coldest month in Avoca?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in Avoca?
Yes: 45 inches in a normal year, falling on 31 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (11.7 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Avoca?
September, with 4.15 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.07 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Avoca in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Avoca in zone 6b in ZIP code 18641. By the same method at Avoca's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Avoca?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 23; in one year in ten it comes after May 10. Waiting until May 10 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Avoca in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Francis E Walter Dam, PA15 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Mount Pocono, PA22 miles from this station, 45.8°F a year
- Hawley, PA30 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Pleasant Mount (1 mi W), PA32 miles from this station, 44.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made