Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Pocono's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 78°F July afternoons, with 50.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.7°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 25°C, 1,276 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPocono Mountains Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00054789
- Location41.14°N 75.38°W
- Elevation1,916 ft (584 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population3,039
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Pocono is 58°F and the normal low 39°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 43%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Pocono.
- Jan 30° 15°
- Feb 33° 17°
- Mar 41° 24°
- Apr 55° 34°
- May 65° 45°
- Jun 73° 53°
- Jul 78° 58°
- Aug 76° 56°
- Sep 69° 50°
- Oct 57° 39°
- Nov 46° 30°
- Dec 35° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Pocono each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 78°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in September (5.59 in), the least in February (2.45 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 15°F | 22.6°F | 2.98 | 11 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 33°F | 17°F | 25.2°F | 2.45 | 12 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 41°F | 24°F | 32.7°F | 3.83 | 13 | <1 | 25 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 34°F | 44.4°F | 4.24 | 14 | <1 | 12 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 65°F | 45°F | 55.0°F | 4.06 | 16 | <1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 73°F | 53°F | 63.2°F | 4.69 | 15 | <1 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 78°F | 58°F | 67.9°F | 4.73 | 15 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 76°F | 56°F | 66.0°F | 4.64 | 15 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 69°F | 50°F | 59.0°F | 5.59 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 57°F | 39°F | 48.0°F | 5.15 | 13 | <1 | 7 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 30°F | 37.8°F | 4.08 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 10 h |
| December | 35°F | 21°F | 28.1°F | 3.78 | 12 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 55°F | 37°F | 45.8°F | 50.22 | 161 | 1 | 147 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −9°C | −5.2°C | 76 mm |
| February | 1°C | −8°C | −3.8°C | 62 mm |
| March | 5°C | −4°C | 0.4°C | 97 mm |
| April | 13°C | 1°C | 6.9°C | 108 mm |
| May | 19°C | 7°C | 12.8°C | 103 mm |
| June | 23°C | 12°C | 17.3°C | 119 mm |
| July | 25°C | 15°C | 19.9°C | 120 mm |
| August | 24°C | 13°C | 18.9°C | 118 mm |
| September | 20°C | 10°C | 15.0°C | 142 mm |
| October | 14°C | 4°C | 8.9°C | 131 mm |
| November | 8°C | −1°C | 3.2°C | 104 mm |
| December | 2°C | −6°C | −2.2°C | 96 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, East Stroudsburg (12 miles away), gets 42 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054789; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Pocono?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (13).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054789.
When is the last frost in Mount Pocono?
In Mount Pocono, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 6 in half of years and after May 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 8 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 61 year in 10 after May 23; 9 in 10 after April 21
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 81 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 25
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 154 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 179 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 25 in half of springs and before October 21 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Pocono in zone 6a in ZIP code 18344. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mount Pocono's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00054789; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Pocono?
In a normal year in Mount Pocono, 1 day a year reaches 90°F, 147 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 161 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 147a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 53high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 161a normal year
The highest temperature in Mount Pocono's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1901) is 95°F, on July 7, 1908; the lowest is −35°F, on January 14, 1912.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 82.69 in; the snowiest season is 1966–67, with 123.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00054789; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record MPOthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Mount Pocono?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Pocono, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (56%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 60% | 1.6 |
| February | 63% | 2.5 |
| March | 64% | 3.5 |
| April | 66% | 4.5 |
| May | 68% | 5.2 |
| June | 72% | 5.7 |
| July | 76% | 5.8 |
| August | 75% | 5.1 |
| September | 73% | 4.1 |
| October | 65% | 2.7 |
| November | 64% | 1.9 |
| December | 56% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Pocono need?
A normal year in Mount Pocono brings 7,247 heating degree days, 35% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 289 cooling degree days, 68% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,069 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,313 | 0 |
| February | 1,116 | 0 |
| March | 1,001 | 0 |
| April | 619 | 2 |
| May | 324 | 13 |
| June | 107 | 53 |
| July | 27 | 117 |
| August | 49 | 80 |
| September | 201 | 22 |
| October | 528 | 1 |
| November | 818 | 0 |
| December | 1,144 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,247 | 289 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054789. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Mount Pocono been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 46.4°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.8°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.5°F | +1.7°F | 61.71 |
| 2022 | 46.4°F | +0.6°F | 57.96 |
| 2023 | 48.3°F | +2.5°F | 58.79 |
| 2024 | 48.2°F | +2.4°F | 55.38 |
| 2025 | 46.4°F | +0.6°F | 45.82 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00054789. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Mount Pocono's climate compare?
Mount Pocono is warmer than 6 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 95. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.8°F is warmer than 23%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Pocono is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Pocono share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Sierra View, PA5,795 people · 11 mi S
- Indian Mountain Lake, PA4,399 people · 12 mi SW
- Emerald Lakes, PA2,839 people · 4 mi SW
- Sun Valley, PA2,559 people · 12 mi S
- Big Bass Lake, PA1,388 people · 9 mi NW
- Mountainhome, PA880 people · 7 mi NE
- Pocono Springs, PA862 people · 10 mi N
- Pocono Pines, PA693 people · 4 mi W
- Gouldsboro, PA671 people · 8 mi NW
- Eagle Lake, PA0 people · 11 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mount Pocono's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Pocono?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (78°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Pocono?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Pocono's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, East Stroudsburg (12 miles away), records 42 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Mount Pocono?
September, with 5.59 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.45 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Pocono in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Pocono in zone 6a in ZIP code 18344. By the same method at Mount Pocono's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Mount Pocono?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 6; in one year in ten it comes after May 23. Waiting until May 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- East Stroudsburg, PA12 miles from this station, 50.4°F a year
- Francis E Walter Dam, PA18 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Avoca, PA22 miles from this station, 51.3°F a year
- Hawley, PA26 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made