Aspen weather in January: Aspen, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Aspen in January has a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 9°F, a daily mean of 22°F, rising from 33°F on the 1st to 36°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 1.05 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −13°C, 27 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationAspen Pitkin County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093073
- Location39.22°N 106.87°W
- Elevation7,720 ft (2,353 m)
- Population6,556
- Jan 35° 9°
- Feb 38° 12°
- Mar 46° 21°
- Apr 55° 28°
- May 65° 35°
- Jun 77° 42°
- Jul 82° 48°
- Aug 80° 47°
- Sep 72° 40°
- Oct 60° 29°
- Nov 45° 19°
- Dec 34° 9°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Aspen in January?
The normal high is 35°F and the normal low 9°F, for a daily mean of 21.7°F. January is 0.1°F cooler than December and 3.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Aspen and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 25°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% |
| January 8 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% |
| January 15 | 35°F | 9°F | 34% | 10% |
| January 22 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 10% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 34°F | 8°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 35°F | 9°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 35°F | 9°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 35°F | 9°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 35°F | 9°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 35°F | 9°F | 34% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 35°F | 9°F | 35% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 35°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 36°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 36°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 36°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 36°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 36°F | 10°F | 36% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 35°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 9°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.05 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093073; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Aspen in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around January 31 (36%). In all, 1.05 in falls on 11 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Aspen, 31 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093073.
What are the records for January in Aspen?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 62°F, on January 3, 2006; the coldest is −18°F, on January 15, 2007. The wettest January brought 2.41 in (2014).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.7°F: 2021 21.4°F (−0.3), 2022 19.9°F (−1.8), 2023 20.3°F (−1.4), 2024 22.4°F (+0.7), 2025 14.9°F (−6.8), 2026 23.7°F (+2.0). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21.4°F | −0.3°F | 0.21 in |
| 2022 | 19.9°F | −1.8°F | 0.18 in |
| 2023 | 20.3°F | −1.4°F | 0.73 in |
| 2024 | 22.4°F | +0.7°F | 0.58 in |
| 2025 | 14.9°F | −6.8°F | 0.40 in |
| 2026 | 23.7°F | +2.0°F | 0.24 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093073; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093073. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Aspen compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Aspen's is 35°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.