Arcata weather in January: Arcata, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Arcata in January has a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 48°F, holding near 56°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 18 days in a normal January, 7.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 5°C, 191 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationArcata Eureka Airport
- Station IDUSW00024283
- Location40.98°N 124.11°W
- Elevation200 ft (61 m)
- Population18,748
- Jan 56° 41°
- Feb 57° 41°
- Mar 57° 41°
- Apr 58° 43°
- May 60° 46°
- Jun 63° 49°
- Jul 63° 51°
- Aug 65° 51°
- Sep 65° 49°
- Oct 64° 45°
- Nov 59° 42°
- Dec 56° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Arcata in January?
The normal high is 56°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 48.4°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 0.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Arcata and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 56°F on January 1 to 57°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 46°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 61%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 41% |
| January 8 | 56°F | 40°F | 60% | 40% |
| January 15 | 56°F | 41°F | 59% | 38% |
| January 22 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% |
| January 31 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 41% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 41% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 41% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 40% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 40% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 40% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 56°F | 40°F | 61% | 40% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 56°F | 40°F | 60% | 40% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 56°F | 40°F | 60% | 40% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 56°F | 40°F | 60% | 39% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 56°F | 40°F | 60% | 39% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 56°F | 40°F | 60% | 39% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 56°F | 41°F | 60% | 39% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 56°F | 41°F | 60% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 56°F | 41°F | 59% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 56°F | 41°F | 59% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 56°F | 41°F | 59% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 38% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 38% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 57°F | 41°F | 58% | 37% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 57°F | 41°F | 58% | 37% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 57°F | 41°F | 58% | 37% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 57°F | 41°F | 58% | 37% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 57°F | 41°F | 58% | 37% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 57°F | 41°F | 59% | 37% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 56°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 7.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 180.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 4
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024283; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Arcata in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 59% on average, highest around January 1 (61%). In all, 7.52 in falls on 18 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Arcata, 4 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024283.
How humid and windy is Arcata in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 54°F with 71% relative humidity and a dew point of 45°F; at 6 a.m. it is 45°F with 86% humidity. The wind averages 6.1 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 45°F | 41°F | 86% | 5.9 mph | 44% |
| 9 a.m. | 47°F | 43°F | 83% | 5.2 mph | 44% |
| noon | 54°F | 44°F | 71% | 7.3 mph | 44% |
| 3 p.m. | 54°F | 45°F | 71% | 8.4 mph | 46% |
| 6 p.m. | 50°F | 44°F | 81% | 5.7 mph | 42% |
| 9 p.m. | 47°F | 43°F | 86% | 5.4 mph | 44% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024283. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Arcata?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1945) is 76°F, on January 22, 2022; the coldest is 23°F, on January 14, 2007. The wettest January brought 13.36 in (2024).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 48.4°F: 2021 48.2°F (−0.2), 2022 47.4°F (−1.0), 2023 48.2°F (−0.2), 2024 51.2°F (+2.8), 2025 46.8°F (−1.6), 2026 48.5°F (+0.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.2°F | −0.2°F | 6.81 in |
| 2022 | 47.4°F | −1.0°F | 2.92 in |
| 2023 | 48.2°F | −0.2°F | 6.39 in |
| 2024 | 51.2°F | +2.8°F | 13.36 in |
| 2025 | 46.8°F | −1.6°F | 4.81 in |
| 2026 | 48.5°F | +0.1°F | 4.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024283; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024283. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Arcata compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Arcata's is 56°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.