Yuma weather in January: Yuma, Arizona: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Yuma in January has a normal high of 70°F and a normal low of 48°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 68°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal January, 0.39 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 9°C, 10 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationYuma Marine Corps Air Station
- Station IDUSW00003145
- Location32.65°N 114.62°W
- Elevation213 ft (65 m)
- Population103,559
- Jan 70° 48°
- Feb 73° 50°
- Mar 80° 55°
- Apr 86° 60°
- May 94° 67°
- Jun 103° 75°
- Jul 107° 83°
- Aug 106° 83°
- Sep 101° 78°
- Oct 90° 66°
- Nov 78° 54°
- Dec 68° 47°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Yuma in January?
The normal high is 70°F and the normal low 48°F, for a daily mean of 58.8°F. January is 1.5°F warmer than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Yuma and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 68°F on January 1 to 72°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 57°F and 61°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 9%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% |
| January 8 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% |
| January 15 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% |
| January 22 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% |
| January 31 | 72°F | 49°F | 7% | 3% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 68°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 69°F | 47°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 69°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 69°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 69°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 70°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 4% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 71°F | 49°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 72°F | 49°F | 7% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 70°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 48°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.39 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 18
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 90%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003145; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Yuma in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 8% on average, highest around January 4 (9%). In all, 0.39 in falls on 3 days of a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003145.
What are the records for January in Yuma?
The warmest January temperature on Yuma's official record (since 1878) is 88°F, on January 19, 1971; the coldest is 22°F, on January 20, 1883. The wettest January brought 2.83 in (1897).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 58.8°F: 2021 58.1°F (−0.6), 2022 59.0°F (+0.2), 2023 56.3°F (−2.5), 2025 56.1°F (−2.7), 2026 61.0°F (+2.2). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.1°F | −0.6°F | 1.32 in |
| 2022 | 59.0°F | +0.2°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 56.3°F | −2.5°F | 0.16 in |
| 2025 | 56.1°F | −2.7°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 61.0°F | +2.2°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record YUMthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003145. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Yuma compare across Arizona?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Arizona, January normal highs run from 39°F in Lukachukai to 71°F in Gila Bend; Yuma's is 70°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.