Worcester weather in January: Worcester, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Worcester in January has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 25°F, holding near 32°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 3.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −8°C, 89 mm of precipitation and 46 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWorcester Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00094746
- Location42.27°N 71.87°W
- Elevation1,000 ft (305 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population211,286
- Jan 32° 17°
- Feb 35° 19°
- Mar 43° 26°
- Apr 56° 37°
- May 67° 47°
- Jun 75° 56°
- Jul 80° 62°
- Aug 78° 61°
- Sep 71° 53°
- Oct 59° 42°
- Nov 48° 33°
- Dec 38° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Worcester in January?
The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 24.7°F. January is 5.8°F cooler than December and 2.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Worcester and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 34°F on January 1 to 32°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 29°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 19°F | 41% | 24% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 18°F | 41% | 24% |
| January 15 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 23% |
| January 22 | 32°F | 16°F | 38% | 22% |
| January 31 | 32°F | 17°F | 37% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 19°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 19°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 33°F | 19°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 33°F | 19°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 33°F | 18°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 33°F | 18°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 33°F | 18°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 18°F | 41% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 18°F | 41% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 32°F | 17°F | 41% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 32°F | 17°F | 41% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 32°F | 17°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 32°F | 17°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 32°F | 16°F | 39% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 32°F | 16°F | 39% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 32°F | 16°F | 39% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 32°F | 16°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 32°F | 16°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 32°F | 16°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 32°F | 16°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 32°F | 16°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 16°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 16°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 32°F | 16°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 32°F | 17°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 32°F | 17°F | 37% | 22% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 32°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 17°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 18.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094746; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Worcester in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around January 2 (41%). In all, 3.52 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Worcester, 28 nights fall to freezing, 17 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 18.2 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094746.
What are the records for January in Worcester?
The warmest January temperature on Worcester's official record (since 1892) is 67°F, on January 15, 1932; the coldest is −19°F, on January 15, 1957. The wettest January brought 11.16 in (1979); the snowiest, 50.9 inches (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.7°F: 2021 27.6°F (+2.9), 2022 22.5°F (−2.2), 2023 34.7°F (+10.0), 2024 29.4°F (+4.7), 2025 24.6°F (−0.1), 2026 21.8°F (−2.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27.6°F | +2.9°F | 2.27 in |
| 2022 | 22.5°F | −2.2°F | 3.12 in |
| 2023 | 34.7°F | +10.0°F | 6.13 in |
| 2024 | 29.4°F | +4.7°F | 8.18 in |
| 2025 | 24.6°F | −0.1°F | 2.04 in |
| 2026 | 21.8°F | −2.9°F | 3.88 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ORHthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094746. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Worcester compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, January normal highs run from 30°F in Pittsfield to 40°F in Edgartown; Worcester's is 32°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Worcester in December38°F by day, 23°F at night
- Worcester in February35°F by day, 19°F at night
- Worcester through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Massachusetts in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Edgartown: Massachusetts's warmest Januarynormal high 40°F