Wolf Point (34 mi NE), Montana climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Wolf Point (34 mi NE)'s normal year runs from 6°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 13.7 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 5.3°C, January lows of −14°C, July highs of 27°C, 348 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWolf Point (34 mi NE)
- Station IDUSW00094059
- Location48.49°N 105.21°W
- Elevation2,643 ft (806 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Wolf Point (34 mi NE).
- Jan 22° 6°
- Feb 25° 9°
- Mar 38° 19°
- Apr 53° 31°
- May 64° 42°
- Jun 72° 51°
- Jul 80° 57°
- Aug 80° 56°
- Sep 69° 47°
- Oct 53° 33°
- Nov 37° 20°
- Dec 25° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Wolf Point (34 mi NE) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 6°F. The most precipitation falls in June (3.42 in), the least in February (0.21 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22°F | 6°F | 14.1°F | 0.35 | 5 | <1 | 30 | 8 h 40 min |
| February | 25°F | 9°F | 17.3°F | 0.21 | 5 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 10 min |
| March | 38°F | 19°F | 28.6°F | 0.54 | 7 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 53°F | 31°F | 42.1°F | 0.91 | 8 | <1 | 15 | 13 h 40 min |
| May | 64°F | 42°F | 52.9°F | 2.29 | 11 | <1 | 5 | 15 h 10 min |
| June | 72°F | 51°F | 61.8°F | 3.42 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 16 h 10 min |
| July | 80°F | 57°F | 68.4°F | 2.35 | 10 | 5 | <1 | 15 h 50 min |
| August | 80°F | 56°F | 67.8°F | 1.26 | 8 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| September | 69°F | 47°F | 57.7°F | 0.84 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 53°F | 33°F | 42.9°F | 0.84 | 7 | <1 | 15 | 11 h |
| November | 37°F | 20°F | 28.4°F | 0.39 | 6 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 20 min |
| December | 25°F | 10°F | 17.5°F | 0.30 | 6 | <1 | 30 | 8 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 52°F | 32°F | 41.6°F | 13.70 | 92 | 11 | 177 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −5°C | −14°C | −9.9°C | 9 mm |
| February | −4°C | −13°C | −8.2°C | 5 mm |
| March | 3°C | −7°C | −1.9°C | 14 mm |
| April | 12°C | 0°C | 5.6°C | 23 mm |
| May | 18°C | 5°C | 11.6°C | 58 mm |
| June | 22°C | 11°C | 16.6°C | 87 mm |
| July | 27°C | 14°C | 20.2°C | 60 mm |
| August | 27°C | 13°C | 19.9°C | 32 mm |
| September | 21°C | 8°C | 14.3°C | 21 mm |
| October | 11°C | 1°C | 6.1°C | 21 mm |
| November | 3°C | −7°C | −2.0°C | 10 mm |
| December | −4°C | −12°C | −8.1°C | 8 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Bredette (5 miles away), gets 28 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094059; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094059.
When is the last frost at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
In Wolf Point (34 mi NE), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 13 in half of years and after May 25 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 28 in half of years and before September 14 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 131 year in 10 after May 25; 9 in 10 after April 30
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 281 year in 10 before September 14; 9 in 10 before October 11
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 137 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 157 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 2 in half of springs and before October 7 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Wolf Point (34 mi NE) in zone 4a in ZIP code 59222, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Montana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094059; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
In a normal year in Wolf Point (34 mi NE), 11 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 177 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 92 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 177a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 86high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 92a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2001) is 107°F, on July 24, 2007; the lowest is −38°F, on January 13, 2024.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2013, with 20.63 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094059; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094059. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Wolf Point (34 mi NE), 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 80% | 1.6 |
| February | 83% | 2.8 |
| March | 77% | 3.9 |
| April | 73% | 4.9 |
| May | 74% | 5.9 |
| June | 77% | 6.5 |
| July | 86% | 6.8 |
| August | 83% | 5.6 |
| September | 78% | 4.1 |
| October | 73% | 2.6 |
| November | 72% | 1.6 |
| December | 70% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Wolf Point (34 mi NE) record?
A normal year at Wolf Point (34 mi NE) brings 8,864 heating degree days, 65% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 376 cooling degree days, 59% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,004 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,579 | 0 |
| February | 1,337 | 0 |
| March | 1,130 | 0 |
| April | 689 | 1 |
| May | 384 | 9 |
| June | 138 | 41 |
| July | 35 | 141 |
| August | 60 | 145 |
| September | 258 | 39 |
| October | 687 | 2 |
| November | 1,097 | 0 |
| December | 1,471 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,864 | 376 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094059. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Wolf Point (34 mi NE) been warmer than normal?
2025 averaged 42.6°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 41.6°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44.0°F | +2.4°F | 8.82 |
| 2022 | 41.0°F | −0.6°F | 9.80 |
| 2023 | 43.9°F | +2.3°F | 10.92 |
| 2024 | 44.0°F | +2.4°F | 14.09 |
| 2025 | 42.6°F | +1.0°F | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094059. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Wolf Point (34 mi NE)'s climate compare?
Wolf Point (34 mi NE) is warmer than 25 of the 141 places with their own NOAA record in Montana, and wetter than 47. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 41.6°F is warmer than 9%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Wolf Point (34 mi NE) is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Wolf Point (34 mi NE)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
January, with a normal high of 22°F and a normal low of 6°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Bredette (5 miles away), records 28 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
June, with 3.42 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.21 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Wolf Point (34 mi NE) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Wolf Point (34 mi NE) in zone 4a in ZIP code 59222, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Wolf Point (34 mi NE)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 13; in one year in ten it comes after May 25. Waiting until May 25 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Montana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Bredette, MT4 miles from this station, 40.9°F a year
- Wolf Point (29 mi ENE), MT14 miles from this station, 40.5°F a year
- Redstone, MT26 miles from this station, 39.7°F a year
- Scobey, MT27 miles from this station, 40.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made