Wolf Point (29 mi ENE), Montana climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station

Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)'s normal year runs from 0°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 14.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 4.7°C, January lows of −18°C, July highs of 29°C, 360 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationWolf Point (29 mi ENE)
  • Station IDUSW00094060
  • Location48.31°N 105.10°W
  • Elevation2,085 ft (636 m)

On October 14, the normal high in Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) is 57°F and the normal low 28°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 27%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Wolf Point (29 mi ENE).

  1. Jan 23° 0°
  2. Feb 28° 5°
  3. Mar 40° 16°
  4. Apr 56° 27°
  5. May 67° 38°
  6. Jun 76° 48°
  7. Jul 84° 53°
  8. Aug 84° 51°
  9. Sep 73° 40°
  10. Oct 56° 27°
  11. Nov 39° 14°
  12. Dec 27° 3°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 0°F. The most precipitation falls in June (2.94 in), the least in February (0.30 in).

Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 23°F0°F11.7°F 0.43 7<1318 h 40 min
February 28°F5°F16.1°F 0.30 6<12810 h 10 min
March 40°F16°F28.2°F 0.59 8<12911 h 50 min
April 56°F27°F41.6°F 1.03 9<12113 h 40 min
May 67°F38°F52.4°F 2.19 11<1915 h 10 min
June 76°F48°F61.6°F 2.94 142<116 h
July 84°F53°F68.2°F 2.57 1110<115 h 40 min
August 84°F51°F67.3°F 1.38 89<114 h 20 min
September 73°F40°F56.3°F 1.07 82512 h 40 min
October 56°F27°F41.6°F 0.87 9<12211 h
November 39°F14°F26.5°F 0.43 7<1299 h 20 min
December 27°F3°F14.9°F 0.39 7<1318 h 20 min
Year (annual)54°F27°F40.5°F14.1910523206
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January−5°C−18°C−11.3°C11 mm
February−2°C−15°C−8.8°C8 mm
March5°C−9°C−2.1°C15 mm
April13°C−3°C5.3°C26 mm
May19°C3°C11.3°C56 mm
June24°C9°C16.4°C75 mm
July29°C12°C20.1°C65 mm
August29°C11°C19.6°C35 mm
September23°C5°C13.5°C27 mm
October13°C−3°C5.3°C22 mm
November4°C−10°C−3.1°C11 mm
December−3°C−16°C−9.5°C10 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)
Normal precipitation by month, Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Bredette (17 miles away), gets 28 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094060; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

Which months are mildest at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094060.

When is the last frost at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

In Wolf Point (29 mi ENE), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 24 in half of years and after June 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 14 in half of years and before September 1 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 241 year in 10 after June 6; 9 in 10 after May 12
First autumn frost, half of years before
September 141 year in 10 before September 1; 9 in 10 before September 25

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 110 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 130 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 14 in half of springs and before September 22 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) in zone 4a in ZIP code 59255, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, the station is in zone 3b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −35°F (18 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Montana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094060; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

In a normal year in Wolf Point (29 mi ENE), 23 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 206 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 105 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
23a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
3a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
206a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
78high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
105a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2001) is 111°F, on July 24, 2007; the lowest is −47°F, on February 8, 2019.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 20.37 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094060; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094060. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is it at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE), 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (70%).

Wolf Point (29 mi ENE): sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January80%1.6
February83%2.8
March77%3.9
April73%4.9
May74%5.9
June77%6.5
July86%6.8
August83%5.6
September78%4.1
October73%2.6
November72%1.6
December70%1.2

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How many heating and cooling degree days does Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) record?

A normal year at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) brings 9,210 heating degree days, 71% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 331 cooling degree days, 63% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,888 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Wolf Point (29 mi ENE): normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,6540
February1,3680
March1,1390
April7020
May3987
June13735
July36136
August59130
September28322
October7251
November1,1550
December1,5550
Year (annual)9,210331

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094060. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Have recent years at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) been warmer than normal?

2025 averaged 41.8°F, 1.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 40.5°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Wolf Point (29 mi ENE): each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (40.5°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202142.4°F+1.9°F9.10
202240.2°F−0.3°F10.23
202443.3°F+2.8°F12.67
202541.8°F+1.3°F13.28

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094060. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)'s climate compare?

Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) is warmer than 19 of the 141 places with their own NOAA record in Montana, and wetter than 51. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 40.5°F is warmer than 6%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Poplar, MT722 people · 14 mi S
  • Brockton, MT497 people · 14 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)'s climate

What is the coldest month at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

January, with a normal high of 23°F and a normal low of 0°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 53°F at night).

Does it snow at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Bredette (17 miles away), records 28 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

June, with 2.94 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.30 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Wolf Point (29 mi ENE) in zone 4a in ZIP code 59255, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at the station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −35°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 3b.

How late can frost come at Wolf Point (29 mi ENE)?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 24; in one year in ten it comes after June 6. Waiting until June 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made