Winfield, West Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Winfield's normal year runs from 24°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 39.5 inches of precipitation and 11 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.1°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,003 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWinfield Locks
- Station IDUSC00469683
- Location38.53°N 81.92°W
- Elevation621 ft (189 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population2,428
On October 14, the normal high in Winfield is 70°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 31%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Winfield.
- Jan 44° 24°
- Feb 48° 26°
- Mar 56° 32°
- Apr 69° 42°
- May 76° 51°
- Jun 84° 60°
- Jul 87° 65°
- Aug 86° 63°
- Sep 81° 57°
- Oct 70° 45°
- Nov 58° 34°
- Dec 47° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Winfield each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 24°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.32 in), the least in November (2.58 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 24°F | 33.8°F | 2.71 | 4.1 | 12 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 48°F | 26°F | 36.8°F | 2.93 | 2.7 | 11 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 56°F | 32°F | 44.3°F | 3.70 | 2.6 | 12 | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 69°F | 42°F | 55.3°F | 3.18 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 51°F | 63.9°F | 4.07 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 84°F | 60°F | 72.1°F | 3.55 | 0.0 | 12 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 65°F | 75.8°F | 4.32 | 0.0 | 11 | 10 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 86°F | 63°F | 74.9°F | 3.68 | 0.0 | 9 | 8 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 81°F | 57°F | 68.7°F | 2.93 | 0.0 | 8 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 70°F | 45°F | 57.1°F | 2.70 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 34°F | 46.0°F | 2.58 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 13 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 29°F | 38.0°F | 3.13 | 1.3 | 13 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 44°F | 55.6°F | 39.48 | 10.7 | 132 | 30 | 101 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −4°C | 1.0°C | 69 mm | 10 cm |
| February | 9°C | −3°C | 2.7°C | 74 mm | 7 cm |
| March | 13°C | 0°C | 6.8°C | 94 mm | 7 cm |
| April | 21°C | 5°C | 12.9°C | 81 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 25°C | 11°C | 17.7°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 16°C | 22.3°C | 90 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 18°C | 24.3°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 17°C | 23.8°C | 93 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 74 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 21°C | 7°C | 13.9°C | 69 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 14°C | 1°C | 7.8°C | 66 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 8°C | −2°C | 3.3°C | 80 mm | 3 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00469683; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Winfield?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00469683.
When is the last frost in Winfield?
In Winfield, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 18 in half of years and after May 9 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 30 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 181 year in 10 after May 9; 9 in 10 after April 2
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 301 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 10
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 193 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 218 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 4 in half of springs and before November 8 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Winfield in zone 7a in ZIP code 25109, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Winfield's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 2°F (20 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in West Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00469683; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Winfield?
In a normal year in Winfield, 30 days a year reach 90°F, 101 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 132 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 30a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 101a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 132a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 4a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1939) is 103°F, on August 17, 2007; the lowest is −18°F, on January 20, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1996, with 53.21 in; the snowiest season is 1995–96, with 43.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00469683; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00469683. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Winfield?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Winfield, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and January the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 57% | 1.8 |
| February | 59% | 2.5 |
| March | 64% | 3.6 |
| April | 69% | 4.9 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.1 |
| July | 76% | 5.8 |
| August | 78% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.5 |
| October | 70% | 3.2 |
| November | 69% | 2.3 |
| December | 57% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Winfield need?
A normal year in Winfield brings 4,568 heating degree days, 15% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,154 cooling degree days, 27% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,855 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 967 | 0 |
| February | 790 | 0 |
| March | 644 | 2 |
| April | 309 | 18 |
| May | 119 | 84 |
| June | 13 | 226 |
| July | 1 | 335 |
| August | 1 | 308 |
| September | 43 | 154 |
| October | 272 | 25 |
| November | 571 | 1 |
| December | 839 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,568 | 1,154 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00469683. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Winfield been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 55.6°F, equal to the 1991-2020 normal of 55.6°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 56.8°F | +1.2°F | – | – |
| 2025 | 55.6°F | at normal | – | – |
Over 70 complete years from 1907 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.5°F per century (+0.08°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00469683; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Winfield's climate compare?
Winfield is warmer than 55 of the other 62 places with their own NOAA record in West Virginia, and wetter than 7. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.6°F is warmer than 62%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Winfield is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Winfield share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Teays Valley, WV13,961 people · 6 mi S
- Hurricane, WV6,813 people · 9 mi SW
- Eleanor, WV1,523 people · 1 mi NW
- Buffalo, WV1,200 people · 7 mi NW
- Hometown, WV699 people · 3 mi E
- Bancroft, WV372 people · 4 mi E
- Raymond City, WV116 people · 6 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Winfield's climate
What is the coldest month in Winfield?
January, with a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 24°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Winfield?
Yes: 11 inches in a normal year, falling on 6 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (4.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Winfield?
July, with 4.32 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 2.58 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Winfield in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Winfield in zone 7a in ZIP code 25109, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Winfield's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 2°F (20 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Winfield?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 18; in one year in ten it comes after May 9. Waiting until May 9 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- West Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- St. Albans, WV11 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Sissonville, WV14 miles from this station, 52.8°F a year
- Southside (3 mi NNW), WV16 miles from this station, 52.3°F a year
- Hogsett R.C. Byrd Dam, WV18 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made