St. Albans, West Virginia climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
St. Albans's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.4°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C.
- NOAA stationSaint Albans
- Station IDUSC00467852
- Location38.38°N 81.83°W
- Elevation646 ft (197 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population10,301
On October 14, the normal high in St. Albans is 68°F and the normal low 43°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for St. Albans.
- Jan 42° 23°
- Feb 46° 24°
- Mar 56° 31°
- Apr 68° 41°
- May 75° 52°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 67° 43°
- Nov 55° 32°
- Dec 45° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in St. Albans each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42°F | 23°F | 32.4°F | – | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 46°F | 24°F | 35.1°F | – | <1 | 21 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 56°F | 31°F | 43.5°F | – | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 68°F | 41°F | 54.5°F | – | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 52°F | 63.6°F | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 82°F | 60°F | 71.2°F | – | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 86°F | 65°F | 75.3°F | – | 9 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 85°F | 63°F | 74.1°F | – | 4 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 56°F | 67.6°F | – | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 43°F | 54.9°F | – | <1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 55°F | 32°F | 43.9°F | – | <1 | 16 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 45°F | 27°F | 36.3°F | – | <1 | 21 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 66°F | 43°F | 54.3°F | – | 22 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −5°C | 0.2°C |
| February | 8°C | −4°C | 1.7°C |
| March | 13°C | 0°C | 6.4°C |
| April | 20°C | 5°C | 12.5°C |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.6°C |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 21.8°C |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 24.1°C |
| August | 30°C | 17°C | 23.4°C |
| September | 26°C | 13°C | 19.8°C |
| October | 20°C | 6°C | 12.7°C |
| November | 13°C | 0°C | 6.6°C |
| December | 7°C | −3°C | 2.4°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Winfield (11 miles away), gets 11 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00467852; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit St. Albans?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00467852.
When is the last frost in St. Albans?
In St. Albans, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 18 in half of years and after May 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 12 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 181 year in 10 after May 6; 9 in 10 after April 2
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 261 year in 10 before October 12; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 189 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 212 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 4 in half of springs and before November 5 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts St. Albans in zone 7a in ZIP code 25177.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in West Virginia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00467852; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in St. Albans?
In a normal year in St. Albans, 22 days a year reach 90°F and 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 22a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 19high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00467852.
How sunny is St. Albans?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around St. Albans, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and January the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 57% | 1.8 |
| February | 59% | 2.5 |
| March | 64% | 3.6 |
| April | 69% | 4.9 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.1 |
| July | 76% | 5.8 |
| August | 78% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.5 |
| October | 70% | 3.2 |
| November | 69% | 2.3 |
| December | 57% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does St. Albans need?
A normal year in St. Albans brings 4,892 heating degree days, 9% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,038 cooling degree days, 14% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,639 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,012 | 0 |
| February | 837 | 0 |
| March | 670 | 2 |
| April | 329 | 13 |
| May | 124 | 79 |
| June | 11 | 195 |
| July | 1 | 320 |
| August | 2 | 282 |
| September | 52 | 130 |
| October | 330 | 17 |
| November | 634 | 0 |
| December | 891 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,892 | 1,038 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00467852. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has St. Albans been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 56.2°F, 1.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.3°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.2°F | +0.9°F |
| 2022 | 54.0°F | −0.3°F |
| 2023 | 55.7°F | +1.4°F |
| 2024 | 58.1°F | +3.8°F |
| 2025 | 56.2°F | +1.9°F |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00467852. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does St. Albans's climate compare?
St. Albans is warmer than 49 of the other 62 places with their own NOAA record in West Virginia. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.3°F is warmer than 58%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near St. Albans share this climate record?
9 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Cross Lanes, WV10,172 people · 5 mi NE
- Dunbar, WV7,111 people · 5 mi E
- Nitro, WV6,366 people · 2 mi NE
- Alum Creek, WV1,472 people · 7 mi S
- Tornado, WV1,101 people · 4 mi S
- Poca, WV869 people · 6 mi N
- Institute, WV690 people · 4 mi E
- Jefferson, WV653 people · 3 mi E
- West Dunbar, WV385 people · 4 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about St. Albans's climate
What is the coldest month in St. Albans?
January, with a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in St. Albans?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for St. Albans's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Winfield (11 miles away), records 11 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is St. Albans in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts St. Albans in zone 7a in ZIP code 25177.
How late can frost come in St. Albans?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 18; in one year in ten it comes after May 6. Waiting until May 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- West Virginia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Winfield, WV11 miles from this station, 55.6°F a year
- Charleston, WV13 miles from this station, 56.1°F a year
- Sissonville, WV14 miles from this station, 52.8°F a year
- Hamlin, WV17 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made