Williamsport weather in January: Williamsport, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Williamsport in January has a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 28°F, holding near 35°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 2.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −7°C, 75 mm of precipitation and 25 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationWilliamsport Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00014778
- Location41.24°N 76.92°W
- Elevation520 ft (159 m)
- Population27,628
- Jan 35° 20°
- Feb 39° 22°
- Mar 48° 29°
- Apr 62° 39°
- May 72° 49°
- Jun 81° 58°
- Jul 85° 63°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 75° 54°
- Oct 63° 43°
- Nov 51° 33°
- Dec 40° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Williamsport in January?
The normal high is 35°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 27.7°F. January is 5.1°F cooler than December and 2.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Williamsport and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% |
| January 8 | 35°F | 21°F | 39% | 19% |
| January 15 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% |
| January 22 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 36°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 21°F | 39% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 21°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 21°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 35°F | 21°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 35°F | 21°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 35°F | 21°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 35°F | 20°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 35°F | 20°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 35°F | 20°F | 39% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 35°F | 20°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 35°F | 19°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 35°F | 19°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 35°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 35°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 35°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 36°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 36% | 19% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 35°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 20°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 9.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014778; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Williamsport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around January 3 (39%). In all, 2.96 in falls on 12 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Williamsport, 27 nights fall to freezing, 12 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.7 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 11 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014778.
How humid and windy is Williamsport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 34°F with 51% relative humidity and a dew point of 18°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 74% humidity. The wind averages 7.1 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 17°F | 74% | 6.0 mph | 39% |
| 9 a.m. | 25°F | 17°F | 72% | 7.0 mph | 40% |
| noon | 31°F | 18°F | 58% | 8.7 mph | 38% |
| 3 p.m. | 34°F | 18°F | 51% | 9.3 mph | 42% |
| 6 p.m. | 31°F | 18°F | 58% | 7.1 mph | 43% |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 18°F | 65% | 6.5 mph | 45% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014778. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Williamsport?
The warmest January temperature on Williamsport's official record (since 1895) is 70°F, on January 14, 1932; the coldest is −20°F, on January 21, 1994. The wettest January brought 8.25 in (1978); the snowiest, 40.1 inches (1987).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.7°F: 2021 31.2°F (+3.5), 2022 23.3°F (−4.4), 2023 37.5°F (+9.8), 2024 32.3°F (+4.6), 2025 26.1°F (−1.6), 2026 24.0°F (−3.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.2°F | +3.5°F | 2.17 in |
| 2022 | 23.3°F | −4.4°F | 1.68 in |
| 2023 | 37.5°F | +9.8°F | 3.33 in |
| 2024 | 32.3°F | +4.6°F | 6.13 in |
| 2025 | 26.1°F | −1.6°F | 0.63 in |
| 2026 | 24.0°F | −3.7°F | 1.87 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record IPTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014778. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Williamsport compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Williamsport's is 35°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Williamsport in December40°F by day, 26°F at night
- Williamsport in February39°F by day, 22°F at night
- Williamsport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F